R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2006, 09:08 AM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Send a message via MSN to makytc4
Default Interference

can anyone help... got major interference with my yokomo bd. glitching when it gets to further away distances even in my back yard. ive used my brushless and my robitronic speedo . 2 servos 2 recievers. had my handset sent away and check along with crystals. tried longer and shorter aeriels . put plastic antenna mount on instead of metal one. double amount of double sided tape . moved reciever away from speedo on top of servo. tried unplugging personal transponder and servo and fans and still yet it glitches. ive snapped 5 drives shafts due to this glitching across track into walls has any one got any idea what this could be. was thinking about spectrum but ive overspent trying to sus the problem as it is.
makytc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:19 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
chicagokenji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,210
Default

two things that I had happen in the past that coused glitching:

you didn't mention switching motors....I've had a bad endbell of a chameleon cause probs

Inside my handset a lead from the antenna was weirdly soldered and until I actually followed the wire from the antenna to the solder joint and yanked on it a few times did I find that an intermittent connection was happening at the solder joint. Just a visual check and everything looked fine.

Also...sounds stupid.....is the antenna on the handset completely screwed into the handset?
chicagokenji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 12:54 PM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

All good points, & I might bring up a couple more questions, exactly which radio set & what wind of motor are you using? Some rados will just be more prone to interference than others, & some motors can put so much of a load on a car's system that the amp draw can start to cut into the juice that powers the receiver, & that can cause interference(because the receiver may not have enough available power to run properly)...
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 02:09 PM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Send a message via MSN to makytc4
Default

thanks for the sugestions.
using ko vantage
had the handset apart antena is fine nothing wrong there. apart from brushless i been using 12-7 turn motors. i was changing stuff from friends car today and then walking down yard. changed modules handsets ended up with least interference without the brushless but still get the occasional random glitch even when not touching throttle or steering. racing tomoz using my normal speedo see how it goes alough ive interfernce with this also.
makytc4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 04:31 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
PaintingRoly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: I got your force right here
Posts: 2,822
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Ok this will sound wierd but it happened to me with a Touring car before. I had a bad bearing in the belt tensioner and the harmonics caused a glitch. I know it sounds bizzar but replacing the bearings eliminated the glitch.
__________________
follow me @RC3grafix on Instagram for pictures of my paint work.
PaintingRoly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 05:17 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
BrainTeased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grizzbob
some motors can put so much of a load on a car's system that the amp draw can start to cut into the juice that powers the receiver, & that can cause interference(because the receiver may not have enough available power to run properly)...
i think i have that problem with my KO radio sets. i think its only a minor problem because im only glitching / losing signal at the end of the back straight at our track when im using a high amp draw motor.

so whats the way around this may i ask?
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com.au
BrainTeased is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please with interference Wing Chun Electric On-Road 26 02-22-2007 08:37 PM
interference help riley1131 Electric On-Road 11 01-21-2007 11:21 AM
ESC Interference? ksj44 Electric On-Road 19 10-19-2005 08:39 AM
Interference please help Mr-s413bt Australian Racing 17 05-04-2004 10:43 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:25 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net