R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2006, 01:55 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default HELP! Glitching Fm Radio...

Hey guys,

I just recently got all new gear for my car including a 2nd hand Jr Xs-3.
Now the problem is when i drive it approx 15m,45ft away the car starts to glitch very badly contantly throttling on and off untill i can get it back into range. This has happened at the track and in my street...

Now i've tried replacing batteries in the tx, and changing frequencies but theres no change. I doubt that there is a problem with the radio since i bought it off a mate of mine as i got to see it working on his car perfectly before i purchased it.

I'm running a 2nd hand Novak gt7 which im thinking may be the problem even though i have reprogrammed it several times. The gt7 isnt in the best condition but still does work fine, although there is a big dent in the capacitor....could this be the issue???
Can you get inteferecnce from the esc as the rx is mounted very close, pretty much touching the gt7. I've also tried changing motors, still no help.
The packs in the car are also fully charged as well.
and im also running it on a f103gt chassis if that helps...

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance guys.

Steve
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 04:29 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Had exactly the same problem with a JRxs3 40meg with QC2 and brushed motor.Problem was caps on motor. Check all solder joints and replace dented cap. When I changed to brushless I had problem return and only solution was to sell the JR and go Spektrum. No problems since
__________________
-Xray--Nosram--Orion--Trak Power--Duratrax--Spektrum--Futaba-

Sunshine Coast QLD AUSTRALIA

"If you stand still long enough you'll go backwards"
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:06 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Alright thanks for your suggestions drew, i've repleced the cap, resoldered some of the joints and have found a different monting space for the rx.

Hopefully this helps....
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:06 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I struggled with glitching problems. The only cure was Spektrum. Probably the best investment I've made in the hobby.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:59 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital
I struggled with glitching problems. The only cure was Spektrum. Probably the best investment I've made in the hobby.
never ever had glitching problem with my futaba 3pk hrs
tomislav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 12:28 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

It's still glitching!!!

hrmm...i guess im in the market for a new radio then
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 05:21 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

What frequency is the radio? I had all my dramas with 40meg. What servo do you run as digital/ coreless need 6v and you may have drain from your battery causing loss of power to the motor? Check your radio batteries are fully charged and both antennas are fully extended. Do you run near overhead power wires? They can cause problems. Try another receiver on the same frequency.This way you can tell whether is the car/ combination or radio transmitter or receiver. If none of this works ( I tried all of this) you then know that if you buy a Spektrum that the money spent was justified.
You dont want 2 weeks later to realise if you did something simple your problem was fixed. Try everything before you spend big money.
__________________
-Xray--Nosram--Orion--Trak Power--Duratrax--Spektrum--Futaba-

Sunshine Coast QLD AUSTRALIA

"If you stand still long enough you'll go backwards"
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 09:33 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

the radio is on 40meg and i've tried channels 61,63,65 so far and still no help.

and im using a Hitec HS-625MG servo.
I've also got a s3004 servo aswell, so i'll put that in later today and see how it go's...

I moved the esc to a different position so no power wires are even close to the reciever and both antennas are fully extended.
and unfortunetly i dont think i'll be able to get may hands on another 40meg reciever...
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 10:30 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

try this ... putting 3 pieces of servo tape on the reciever and speed control .. I used to run that car and never had glitching issues using this method . and that goes for all my cars .... have fun !!!
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 12:42 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Tpg racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 967
Default

Wow can't believe even the FM had glitching. I thought only the AM radios are likely to have glitching problems.

Wow looks like my plan to get an AM radio is out of question then.
Tpg racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 01:28 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb racer
try this ... putting 3 pieces of servo tape on the reciever and speed control .. I used to run that car and never had glitching issues using this method . and that goes for all my cars .... have fun !!!
thanks for the suggestion, but whats servo tape...?

I have a feeling i may have been the servo that was making the car glitch....but as soon a i changed to a different servo it started raining so i couldnt test it out
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 04:41 AM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Servo tape is just double sided tape.
__________________
-Xray--Nosram--Orion--Trak Power--Duratrax--Spektrum--Futaba-

Sunshine Coast QLD AUSTRALIA

"If you stand still long enough you'll go backwards"
Drewdc90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 04:44 AM   #13
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 158
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

oh yeh, lol

yeh i use double sided tape to mount my reciever, esc if thats what you mean...
Carbon_Ta04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 05:53 AM   #14
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

i had a gt7 in my car and it was fine until one day it would constantly glitch.i tried everything and nothing helped.my buddy told me to use his keyence speedo and problem solved.i changed over to the keyence from there on out and have never had a glitching problem again.its been 2 and 1/2 years without a glitch.man,i sound like an AA meeting.
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 07:02 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

You say you got the GT7 used so what I would do is go online to Novaks site and get yourself a Non Warranty service form. Fill it out and send that GT7 back for a refurb one. Novak is pretty good about returns and the refurb stuff comes with the same warranty as the brand new stuff so you have no worries there. This idea is going based on how you said the cap for the GT7 is messed up which could also mean there is issues with the rest of the unit. If you really want to narrow it down as a friend to borrow a receiver and another ESC and swap out one at a time and see where your problem really lies.
__________________
JRXS Type R, I have four of them!! ;) ( Yes, I still have them!!)And racing one of them again!!
22 3.0SR
22T 2.0 w/ Exotech chassis
Yeti35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Severe Radio Glitching Help (Tamiya TA05) AWK Electric On-Road 37 06-11-2007 12:13 PM
Radio glitching sharkonwheels Rookie Zone 5 04-28-2007 02:16 PM
Radio glitching plbman Electric On-Road 6 12-25-2004 01:57 AM
Perplexing Radio glitching Question aussiedanny Australian Racing 2 04-22-2004 05:34 PM
Carbon fibre chassis versus radio noise / glitching Cole Trickle Electric On-Road 17 12-04-2002 08:31 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:28 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net