R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2006, 06:04 PM   #1
AWK
Tech Fanatic
 
AWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default What power supply???

I am looking to get a comm lathe which requires a power supply. I have never used a power supply in my racing because I haven't had the need. My question is whats a good brand, how does it get setup, and how does it all work????
AWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 06:41 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: MI
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

LRP has a nice one 14Amp, 17Amp peak... street price is 110$

The lathe has to be a 12V unit to work with power supply directly...
cvt01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 06:41 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

This is an excellent power supply for the money. Have used it for a year with no problems. Had an Integy power supply and it blew up within a week.

http://www.nesail.com/detail.php?pro...6530ec2967a237...
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 07:25 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm

Best value hands down! 20amps!
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 07:29 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Jimmy Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,230
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joel Lagace
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm

Best value hands down! 20amps!

Word!
__________________
www.superiorhobbies.com
Jimmy Morris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 07:51 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
BeetleBailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Harrah Oklahoma
Posts: 343
Default

I think the point was missed here. He needs a PS for a Lathe. Thus he either nedds an adjustable output or a very low output.JMO
BeetleBailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:17 PM   #7
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeetleBailey
I think the point was missed here. He needs a PS for a Lathe. Thus he either nedds an adjustable output or a very low output.JMO
Not neccessarily, there are specialized lathe motors that are meant to run on higher voltage, one of those could work at 12 volts(possiby)...
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:18 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

to power a lathe you have a few choices;

4 cell battery pack
12 volt motor and 12 volt power supply.
power supply with adjustable voltage.
new charger that has the option for motor break in. usually requires a 12 volt power supply.
Yokomo motor mate.
motor dyno ( motor monitor) you can usually run a lathe off these and it will help you tune a motor.
the 12 volt motor that Hudy uses spins too fast for me.
i use a 12 volt motor from a electronics store. this will hook up to my 12 volt power supply
if you are going to work on your motors at home, for the time being just get a 12 volt motor and hook it up to your car battery. you can use 12 guage speaker wire to make a lead long enough to go to your workbench from the car. i would only make it 10 to 12 feet
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:27 PM   #9
AWK
Tech Fanatic
 
AWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I am looking at the Trinity of Team Orion lathe, so a power supply for one/both of those.

Is there one lathe better than another? I when hooking up the lathe to the power supply, it is like wiring a motor to an esc correct? Solder the wires onto the motor of the lathe and then attatch to the power supply?

As a new member, I am really impressed with the amount of good replies I get on this forum, I really appreciate the help.
AWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:51 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

trinity and orion are two different lathes.
the cobra at stormer hobbies use to be the best buy. it came with a diamond bit. you will have to look up the price. are you racing at socal ? look in the pits and see what most people are using.
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 08:53 PM   #11
AWK
Tech Fanatic
 
AWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

No I race down at the Tamiya track in Aliso. Not many people use lathes on the Saturday practices, so I don't know what people are using.
AWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 09:37 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 492
Default

this is the lathe i was talking about.

https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...ns&pn=COB200WD

i personally use a hudy at home and a integy for my track lathe.
the cobra comes with the diamond bit and is the best price.
the other lathes, diamond bit is extra.
decide on which lathe you are going to get and we could help you further.
baih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2006, 10:50 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Tsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I just ordered an Orion Lathe myself, came highly recommended. If you have never used a lathe before, it is ok to get a diamond bit, but I would suggest you also get a carbide bit and practice using the lathe with the carbide bit for a while, then when you feel your abilty with the lathe has reached a high enough point, put in the diamond bit. Once you damage a diamond bit it is finished, and costly to replace. Carbide bits are $4.00 dollars, ok to make your mistakes on. Good Luck!
Tsquare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 12:34 AM   #14
AWK
Tech Fanatic
 
AWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 983
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baih
this is the lathe i was talking about.

https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...ns&pn=COB200WD

i personally use a hudy at home and a integy for my track lathe.
the cobra comes with the diamond bit and is the best price.
the other lathes, diamond bit is extra.
decide on which lathe you are going to get and we could help you further.
Do you like your Integy lathe? I am running no higher than a 19T motor at TCS, but mainly running 27T stock. Does it matter? I noticed the Orion is $20 more, has a 19T drive motor, and requires a 4.8V power source (versus 55T and 7.2 - 12V Integy). I would say it is between those two right now.
AWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2006, 06:17 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i use a CRC 12v slave motor on my hudy. Works great. And doesnt require a charged battery pack or take up time on my charger while at the track. Thats the great thing about going 12v to the power supply its there when you need it and leaves your chargers free to do what they do charge batteries.
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
RC BLOW OUT !!!! Ice chargers,novak discharger,power supply,power bridge,integy setup shrum1340 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 07-23-2007 05:37 AM
>>> TEAM NOVAK N-POWER POWER SUPPLY GREAT CONDITION $50 <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-06-2007 10:53 PM
turning pc power supply into a rc power supply andy_666 Electric On-Road 20 01-16-2006 05:20 PM
SEC Power Supply vs. Hobbico Power Supply? F1Junkie Electric On-Road 1 06-05-2004 08:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net