R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2006, 01:25 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Airtronics M11 not working

Used mine last night for approx 10 mins, popped it back on mains charger to top up tranny batteries. Been on for 15 mins or so.

Picked up the tranny to use it and it doesn't fire up.

Checked the batteries and the voltage is OK.

Have heard Sanwa (Airtronics) trannies can do the same thing if it gets a voltage spike it blows a pin head fuse internally

anyone got any other ideas or had the same fault?
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 04:29 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
mike ivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Comin at ya from a distant galaxy
Posts: 2,795
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Hello there, I had the same thing happen to me twice I sent mine to Airtronics, The Day I got it back It worked for a few and that same day I sent it back.

I really dont know a work around for it, The only Thing to do Is to send it back to Airtronics Its a nice Radio But I was pretty annoyed that happend to me.
__________________
[-eXpress motorsports-] [-TQ Wire-]

1/12th Fo' Life!!! R.I.P Mike Reedy, R.I.P John Williams

[-Horsham RC-] [-Jackson RC-] [-RC Car World-] [ Black Out Free 2015 ]
mike ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 09:48 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Speed Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ROCK GARDEN
Posts: 1,053
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

It is most likely that the fuse inside is fried. The fuse a small surface mount type, and it is white in color.

It is advisable to take the battery out when charging. That means the battery pack must be taken out from the transmitter while charging.

I have repaired one of my friends M11. It turns out that the fuse is the one that fried.
This also happens to my M8. I managed to get it working and it's working fine now for about 4yrs.

However, unless you know what you are doing, send the radio back to Air/Sanwa.

Cheers
__________________
CUSTOM CRAWLER & ROCK STACKER
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 10:26 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon
It is most likely that the fuse inside is fried. The fuse a small surface mount type, and it is white in color.
Were abouts is the white fuse, in the grip or in the head?

does it stay white when its fried?
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 01:04 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
dal bains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 953
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

i had this happen to me too with my m11. just turned it on and heard a small pop.. i tried finding the fuse but didnt, so i had to send it back... only bad thing was that it also blew a resistor or something in the spektrum module. so i had 2 pieces of equipment going to 2 different places to get fixed..
__________________
RCAMERICA-XRAY-HUDY
dal bains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 01:58 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: golf course and R/C track
Posts: 887
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I would suggest to never turn the transmitter on right after a fresh charge of the Nimh batteries or the Lipo to be sure. I have never blown the fuse in my M11 but I always charge the pack the night before a race and I do not turn on the Transmitter until I get to the track as the peak charge voltage has calmed down by then.
jeffb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 02:41 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
richey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 1,280
Send a message via MSN to richey
Default

It does sound like the internal fuse, i had the same issuse back in Nov. I talked to Bobby from Airtronics about this and he told me that they were switching out the fuse for on that has a a little higher amp rating to resolve this problem. I would send it to airtronics for service and they will fix it very quickly and get it back to you.
__________________
Silver Bowl Raceway Operator
www.TeamTaylorRacing.net
Byron's Fuel, Airtronics
JoshStevensFoundation.org
richey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 08:35 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Speed Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ROCK GARDEN
Posts: 1,053
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer
Were abouts is the white fuse, in the grip or in the head?

does it stay white when its fried?
It's the internal fuse located in the grip. Yo can locate it by tracing the pcb track from where the red wire is soldered (wires from battery connector). The pcb track will have to go thru one small fuse, white color. The rest of the components that have the same size is either black or brown. Just look for the white one inside the grip.

Hope this helps.
__________________
CUSTOM CRAWLER & ROCK STACKER
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 04:35 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Demon
It's the internal fuse located in the grip. Yo can locate it by tracing the pcb track from where the red wire is soldered (wires from battery connector). The pcb track will have to go thru one small fuse, white color. The rest of the components that have the same size is either black or brown. Just look for the white one inside the grip.

Hope this helps.
here's the pcb pics

point to the fuse please

also can someone measure the voltage on the 3 pins nearest the switch (pin nearest switch is positive) you see on the grip. I'm getting 0.12v when switched off and 2.5 ish when on but then this voltage fades away.
Attached Thumbnails
Airtronics M11 not working-dscn2773.jpg   Airtronics M11 not working-dscn2774.jpg   Airtronics M11 not working-rscn2780.jpg  
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 04:42 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
GrandeGixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Waldorf, MD
Posts: 2,920
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

On the M8, the stock battery tray has a jack on the bottom of it. I made an adapter for my Ice to charge it with the tray removed. It works out great for me.
__________________
Joe Cude
Mugen MBX-7R Mugen MTX-6R Mugen MTC-1 Mugen MRX-6 Mugen MST-1 Tamiya Euro Truck
GrandeGixxer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2006, 09:38 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
Speed Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ROCK GARDEN
Posts: 1,053
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer
here's the pcb pics

point to the fuse please

also can someone measure the voltage on the 3 pins nearest the switch (pin nearest switch is positive) you see on the grip. I'm getting 0.12v when switched off and 2.5 ish when on but then this voltage fades away.
Look for the label "F1" nearest to the "TP204" & "TP202" at the end of the pcb where the 3pin connector is. Anyway, attached is the picture with the fuse in the red box. Without anything connected to the pcb, measure the continuity on the "F1".
Attached Thumbnails
Airtronics M11 not working-dscn2774.jpg  
__________________
CUSTOM CRAWLER & ROCK STACKER
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2006, 02:18 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

it's back & working

not the fuse but a charging socket fault which stopped the unit from swithing on

cost 25 ($47) but I'm
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 12:19 AM   #13
Tech Master
 
Speed Demon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ROCK GARDEN
Posts: 1,053
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Glad to hear that you got it working again. But $47 is a bit on the high side just to repace the charging jack.

I suggest that you take the battery pack out and charge them directly using your RC charger.

Happy racing!
__________________
CUSTOM CRAWLER & ROCK STACKER
Speed Demon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2006, 12:57 AM   #14
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

should have said that was with return post @ $13 which gives insurance of up to $950 on an item that costs $500 in the UK

still no matter what it was a damn site cheaper than shipping to the states or buying a new 1
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2006, 09:16 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
sim600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,624
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to sim600
Default

Arrrggghhh!

Now I'm having the same problem. Charged it and it won't come on.

Pretty upset about it. I used to use an MX-3 and have never had any problems with charging through the transmitter. "Upgraded" to an M-11 and it's stopped working after a month. Took it back to the seller and he immediately went on the defensive and said I should never have charged it through the transmitter and now it's going to cost me a bomb to send it to and back from Japan for some guy in a factory to replace the fuse or the charge jack.

Not happy.
__________________
ModRC.com
sim600 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
do you have a non working gtx? jtm8608 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 01-21-2007 09:51 PM
Airtronics M8 FOR SALE Perfect working condition fever187 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-20-2006 08:27 AM
Was working....Now its not. Help! kb4343 Nitro On-Road 8 07-03-2005 08:09 PM
Wanted Airtronics 94358 servos, working or not forty6 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 05-31-2005 08:36 PM
working bee Blackmortice Australian Racing 4 08-12-2004 02:28 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:53 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net