R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-30-2007, 06:15 PM   #271
Tech Elite
 
Jake S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erie PA
Posts: 4,607
Trader Rating: 66 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jake S Send a message via MSN to Jake S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magm20001 View Post
recharge your aa batteries.

or u can run without the aa batteries altogether.

just dont run it with like 1% charge in the aa batts, it gets confused.
i just purchased new Duracell aa's from the store without using it, it only worked well for 2 cycles, then went back to doing it
__________________
VooDoo Racing Cells | Flying Farmer RC | Trackside Hobby | Prochko Paintz | RG1
Jake S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 06:52 PM   #272
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barber View Post
ok i have tried everything nothing seems to work when i put my pack to discharge everything is fine durning the 30 amp cycle when it switches to the 1.5 cycle when the fans cut out all the rest of cells discharge and leave the no2 cell with about 1.20 still in the pack last night i had it on for 6 hrs still would not discharge the no2 cell i borrowed my friend same brand discharger
and his discharge the batt right out.
is there anyone i can email in this forum or at trinity
__________________
BARBER SHOP RACING.
Hara Cyclone Edition,MAMBA 7700KV,Spectrum,
Mazdaspeed 6 Painted By McGoo Creations,
JR Z1,Orion 4300Mah,Ib 4200Mah,Ice,Rp,Trinity.
Race Prepaired & Driven By TEAM DRIVER (BARBER)
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 06:58 PM   #273
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake S View Post
i just purchased new Duracell aa's from the store without using it, it only worked well for 2 cycles, then went back to doing it
take out the aa batts, try run it without the aa batts. i wouldnt trust duracells that sit on the shelves for years.

Last edited by magm20001; 09-30-2007 at 07:21 PM.
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 07:12 PM   #274
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

can this discharger work without the aa batt.
__________________
BARBER SHOP RACING.
Hara Cyclone Edition,MAMBA 7700KV,Spectrum,
Mazdaspeed 6 Painted By McGoo Creations,
JR Z1,Orion 4300Mah,Ib 4200Mah,Ice,Rp,Trinity.
Race Prepaired & Driven By TEAM DRIVER (BARBER)
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 07:22 PM   #275
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barber View Post
can this discharger work without the aa batt.
yes, if there is no aa batts, it powers itself through the pack being discharged.

when you take the pack off, the DPD will turn off
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 08:58 PM   #276
Tech Elite
 
Jake S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erie PA
Posts: 4,607
Trader Rating: 66 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jake S Send a message via MSN to Jake S
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magm20001 View Post
yes, if there is no aa batts, it powers itself through the pack being discharged.

when you take the pack off, the DPD will turn off
that back-light itself works with or without the aa batteries in, but the cell readings on the display are not readable (i can still use it using the "turn on" "mode" "mode" "mode" method to select liner, internal, .90v)
__________________
VooDoo Racing Cells | Flying Farmer RC | Trackside Hobby | Prochko Paintz | RG1
Jake S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 09:16 PM   #277
Tech Regular
 
coons88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 311
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to coons88
Default

Jake S: I think the screen problem is a reasonibly common problem. I think it has something to do with heat inside the unit, and when it cools down it works again. Mine had the same problem, I called Trinity and they where aware of some units having this problem, I sent it back and they sent me back a brand new one with new software. So contact Trinity they will sort you out.
__________________
Associated TC6.1 | Hobbywing V3 | LRP X12 | Spektrum | Futaba | Reedy
coons88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2007, 10:08 PM   #278
Tech Elite
 
Jake S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erie PA
Posts: 4,607
Trader Rating: 66 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jake S Send a message via MSN to Jake S
Default

i haven't used it since saturday, its been sitting for about 24 hours...it looks like its getting alittle better, maybe it just needs to sit for longer??
__________________
VooDoo Racing Cells | Flying Farmer RC | Trackside Hobby | Prochko Paintz | RG1
Jake S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 10:02 AM   #279
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

is their any way to reset this discharger.
__________________
BARBER SHOP RACING.
Hara Cyclone Edition,MAMBA 7700KV,Spectrum,
Mazdaspeed 6 Painted By McGoo Creations,
JR Z1,Orion 4300Mah,Ib 4200Mah,Ice,Rp,Trinity.
Race Prepaired & Driven By TEAM DRIVER (BARBER)
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 10:56 PM   #280
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: La Mirada, CA
Posts: 1,041
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys,
I got the chance to use both the DPD and CTX-D2 this past weekend and found them very comparable. Has anyone here used both as well? Could you share your experience and why you went with the DPD? I found the DPD gives more information, but it seems to take longer to discharge. Also, I didn't get to use the linear discharge feature. Does it stop discharging at 5 amps after one cell reaches .9v, like the 30 amp pulse does? Any help is appreciated. I'd really like to pick one of these up soon as I've already ruined two new packs by discharging on my Integy 30AMP discharger (stick pack type). Also, what's the deal with the black DPD vs. the Purple?

Thanks!!!!
ittjv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2007, 11:03 PM   #281
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

5amp linear works the same way.

black and pruple works exactly the same

the groove for the battery is a little deeper on the black version to fit the larger cells. but i never felt the need for it on the purple version
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 07:23 AM   #282
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ittjv View Post
snip... Also, I didn't get to use the linear discharge feature. Does it stop discharging at 5 amps after one cell reaches .9v, like the 30 amp pulse does? Any help is appreciated. I'd really like to pick one of these up soon as I've already ruined two new packs by discharging on my Integy 30AMP discharger (stick pack type). Also, what's the deal with the black DPD vs. the Purple?

Thanks!!!!
I am not sure if I have read your question right but my DPD discharges all cells individually down to .9v on both linear and pulse modes. Ie it does not stop until job done!
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 07:38 AM   #283
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Island Losi View Post
how did u go about restorin these packs to good form?
I'm no expert but I have got some poor 4200 and 3800 packs back to IR in the 'teens by a few cycles of Pulse discharge and charging at 5.5 amps. There will probably be a particulalry bad cell in there. Keep an eye on it. Sometimes it shifts after 2 or 3 cycles; if not I guess that's when you decide the cell is duff.
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 07:53 AM   #284
Tech Addict
 
Island Losi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Barbados
Posts: 473
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

thanks everyone
__________________
Yokomo|SpeedPassion|McgooCreative|TeamOrion|FusionPower|Futaba|Spektrum|RP|Trinity|Protoform
Island Losi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 05:28 PM   #285
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,208
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
I am not sure if I have read your question right but my DPD discharges all cells individually down to .9v on both linear and pulse modes. Ie it does not stop until job done!
u can actually set it up to discharge all the way down to 0v ..
that's what i do with my GP3700s ..

but 0.9v cutoff is imperative for the current generation of IB4200s
__________________
YOKObori MOkei
wyl03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re: FS Trinity Dyna-Pro Digital Discharger Benq R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-24-2008 05:50 AM
Trinity DPD Digital Discharger $90 barnacle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 21 09-14-2007 07:47 AM
Trinity Digital Discharger $80.00! Like New chrisf608 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 01-29-2007 08:52 PM
Trinity DPD digital pro discharger! Fabulous R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 11-11-2006 10:43 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:52 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net