R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2007, 01:44 AM   #241
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

TTT!
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 12:51 AM   #242
Tech Regular
 
coons88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 311
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to coons88
Default

I did a quick search and couldn't find an anwser, and it doesn't say in the instructions.
How do you know when the AA's are flat? Is there a warning or something? or do they just die on you
__________________
Associated TC6.1 | Hobbywing V3 | LRP X12 | Spektrum | Futaba | Reedy
coons88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 02:27 AM   #243
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

coons, mine said "system battery low" the other day.

This didnt happen until after it had cut out mid-cycle a few times though.
loopedeloop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:38 PM   #244
Tech Regular
 
nino_pohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 280
Default

I want to know if i use saddle pack this discharge with pulse mode will discharger each cell or pack?
nino_pohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 08:43 PM   #245
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nino_pohan
I want to know if i use saddle pack this discharge with pulse mode will discharger each cell or pack?
As long as you can get a good connection on each cell in the tray you can use the internal setting, the external pack setting is for when you hook up a pack via the aligator clips.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2007, 10:44 PM   #246
Tech Regular
 
nino_pohan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 280
Default

Pulse mode with intenal setting, if 6 cell batteries, 1,3,4 have 0.9v cutoff but other cell dont reach .9v is 1,3,4 cell still on .9v (Cell hold voltage)?
nino_pohan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2007, 03:01 PM   #247
Tech Apprentice
 
Ericjooopuntnl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 66
Default

I know in the US everybody drives still 6 cells but are there any European drivers who already have solved the 5 cell-problem with de DPD? Just external discharging i can also with my Team Orion charger.....

Anyone??

Eric
Ericjooopuntnl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2007, 12:07 AM   #248
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default





Works perfect.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2007, 12:55 PM   #249
mha
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 22
Default

I can't believe that vassagos solution really works. The DPD discharges in 2 stages. Remember? 1st stage is the full pack 5A linear or 30A pulsed that discharges the whole pack until the first cell hits the selected cut off voltage. Then it reverts to the 2nd stage which is a single cell discharge at approx. 1.5 Amps.

Vassagos solution is equivalent to a 6 cell pack with cell 1 being dead (0 Volts, internal short). So what I reckon is going to happen is that as soon as the discharge is started cell 1 jumps to "done!" as it is always below the cut off. Then stage 2 individually discharges the other 5 cells, but only at 1,5 Amps.

@vassago: Please do a litte experiment: take an empty 5 cell pack and exactly charge it to let's say 2000mAh (5A charge current, 24 minutes charge time). Then put it on the DPD and measure the time until the first cell in the pack says "done!". Then measure the time it takes for all cell (i.e. the last one) that says "done!". Please report the times here. Thanks a lot.

MHA
mha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 04:31 AM   #250
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

No need to test this, internally it only does linear discharge for 5 cells of course.

If you want the pulse discharge you need to do that externally.
vassago is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 08:51 AM   #251
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Overall, I like my DPD with the one exception, it's pretty slow. One day, 30 minutes into equalizing, I accidentally hit one of the levers and had to restart. 47 minutes later, it was done.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 07:04 PM   #252
Tech Regular
 
barber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: babados
Posts: 269
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

my discharger is taking over 2 hrs sometimes more to discharge a pack and
no2 cell is stayin at 1.2v all the rest go to .09 any one else have this prob.
__________________
BARBER SHOP RACING.
Hara Cyclone Edition,MAMBA 7700KV,Spectrum,
Mazdaspeed 6 Painted By McGoo Creations,
JR Z1,Orion 4300Mah,Ib 4200Mah,Ice,Rp,Trinity.
Race Prepaired & Driven By TEAM DRIVER (BARBER)
barber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 07:26 PM   #253
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barber View Post
my discharger is taking over 2 hrs sometimes more to discharge a pack and
no2 cell is stayin at 1.2v all the rest go to .09 any one else have this prob.
2hrs is about right for a fully charged pack. The Pulse discharge features runs in cycles, meaning discharge, wait (cool-off), discharge, wait, etc.... until the cells reach the set Voltage Limit.

The Linear discharge is a lower amperage, but might discharge slightly faster under some circumstances.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 07:51 PM   #254
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Replace your AA batteries. I find if things are out of wack such as supper long discarge time its the AAs dying
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2007, 10:22 PM   #255
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,208
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

also .. keep track of your batteries.
if your #2 cell is consistently out of whack as compared to your other cells, you might want to replace it. after all, the strength of the pack is limited by the weakest cell.
__________________
YOKObori MOkei
wyl03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re: FS Trinity Dyna-Pro Digital Discharger Benq R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-24-2008 05:50 AM
Trinity DPD Digital Discharger $90 barnacle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 21 09-14-2007 07:47 AM
Trinity Digital Discharger $80.00! Like New chrisf608 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 01-29-2007 08:52 PM
Trinity DPD digital pro discharger! Fabulous R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 11-11-2006 10:43 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net