Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
best dyno for motor >

best dyno for motor

best dyno for motor

Old 05-10-2006, 03:33 PM
  #16  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by D_o_S
I've used the Robitronic, and its great, so I would reccomend that to you... unlike the Turbo dyno, it is not dependant on the slave motor...

I always used a lead acid battery (in the manual it says with at least sumthing aH, don't remember now, I used around 30aH) to test motors.
so min 30 amp is the best? or higher? thanks
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:34 PM
  #17  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,181
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
i know the best dyno is on the track but if i have 50 piece of motor do you think i so crazy bring all motor goto track and test run every motor?
I have the Competition Electronics Turbo 45
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:37 PM
  #18  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
I have the Competition Electronics Turbo 45
\

so how many amps power supply that you used for you dyno?
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:40 PM
  #19  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,181
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
\

so how many amps power supply that you used for you dyno?
75 amp
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:43 PM
  #20  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
75 amp
is there 30 amp enough used?
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:47 PM
  #21  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,181
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
is there 30 amp enough used?
for what dyno? for the turbo45 I wouldnt use anything less than 45 amps, what dyno are you reffering to?
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:48 PM
  #22  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
for what dyno? for the turbo45 I wouldnt use anything less than 45 amps, what dyno are you reffering to?
Fantom dyno fact
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:52 PM
  #23  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (217)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,181
Trader Rating: 217 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
Fantom dyno fact
oh , Ive heard that dyno favors the motor with the highest rpm to be the best, I never used one but a friend of mine does have one and he tells me that he uses it mainly as a paper weight on his desk, but like I said I never owned one or used one.
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 03:56 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
oh , Ive heard that dyno favors the motor with the highest rpm to be the best, I never used one but a friend of mine does have one and he tells me that he uses it mainly as a paper weight on his desk, but like I said I never owned one or used one.
thanks
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:24 PM
  #25  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

i was thingking of getting dyno before, whats the minimum amp requirement for dyno fact??? thanks
EngTat is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:39 PM
  #26  
Tech Addict
 
BigDaddyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 620
Default

Originally Posted by EngTat
i was thingking of getting dyno before, whats the minimum amp requirement for dyno fact??? thanks
Depends what motor you're testing - the power source for the Fantom is used to spin up the motor with a flywheel attached, so there is a pretty high draw right as the motor starts to spin up.

I usually run mine from a 12v gel cel or power pack and they keep up just fine, but you could could probably get away with a 50A power supply.

I also run a CE TurboDyno in my shop - I find that it's superior for hands-on motor tuning. You can generate nice looking graphs with flywheel dyno's which is why I keep the Fantom around - I use it to generate the final data plot that goes in my packaging.
BigDaddyT is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:31 PM
  #27  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

any one have the spec for dynofact? can it handle up to 7t???
EngTat is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 04:55 PM
  #28  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

How much would a Robitronic Pro Master in excellent condition be worth now? Its mainly going to be used tuning stock and maybe 19 turns. I know CE 45 is the best but I like the look of them and can also backup as a charger.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:58 AM
  #29  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EngTat
any one have the spec for dynofact? can it handle up to 7t???
any one have the spec of dynofact2?
EngTat is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 06:38 PM
  #30  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 732
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I think people go to crazy on using dyno's either the robtronic,fantom,or turbo dyno are great when they used correctly.Which is basicly to give you an Idea of what the motor is doing...does the fantom dyno like heavy springs not really some motors can fool it yes but after working with a turbo this is also true for that one the turbo dyno tends to like light springs on some motors.As far as I know we used to dyno 7t on the fantom it worked fine sadly I got rid of all my dyno's and am now looking for another one.Just remember no mater what dyno you pick you still won't be able to do all your tuning on it no matter what anyone says.
bill941 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.