R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2006, 03:33 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D_o_S
I've used the Robitronic, and its great, so I would reccomend that to you... unlike the Turbo dyno, it is not dependant on the slave motor...

I always used a lead acid battery (in the manual it says with at least sumthing aH, don't remember now, I used around 30aH) to test motors.
so min 30 amp is the best? or higher? thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:34 PM   #17
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,198
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guo Chean
i know the best dyno is on the track but if i have 50 piece of motor do you think i so crazy bring all motor goto track and test run every motor?
I have the Competition Electronics Turbo 45
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:37 PM   #18
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
I have the Competition Electronics Turbo 45
\

so how many amps power supply that you used for you dyno?
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:40 PM   #19
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,198
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guo Chean
\

so how many amps power supply that you used for you dyno?
75 amp
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:43 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
75 amp
is there 30 amp enough used?
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:47 PM   #21
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,198
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guo Chean
is there 30 amp enough used?
for what dyno? for the turbo45 I wouldnt use anything less than 45 amps, what dyno are you reffering to?
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:48 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
for what dyno? for the turbo45 I wouldnt use anything less than 45 amps, what dyno are you reffering to?
Fantom dyno fact
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:52 PM   #23
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,198
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guo Chean
Fantom dyno fact
oh , Ive heard that dyno favors the motor with the highest rpm to be the best, I never used one but a friend of mine does have one and he tells me that he uses it mainly as a paper weight on his desk, but like I said I never owned one or used one.
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 03:56 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Guo Chean Send a message via Yahoo to Guo Chean
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
oh , Ive heard that dyno favors the motor with the highest rpm to be the best, I never used one but a friend of mine does have one and he tells me that he uses it mainly as a paper weight on his desk, but like I said I never owned one or used one.
thanks
__________________
[FONT=Comic Sans MS][SIZE=3][COLOR=red]|HotBodies|HPI|Full Throttle Motorsports|KO PROPO|DSM|Nosram|JACO|MUCH MORE RACING|Schacht Design Works|[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
Guo Chean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 04:24 PM   #25
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

i was thingking of getting dyno before, whats the minimum amp requirement for dyno fact??? thanks
__________________
Tamiya TB Evo 5
Spektrum DX3R 2.4Ghz, Sanwa ERG-VX, VFS-1
EngTat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2006, 04:39 PM   #26
Tech Addict
 
BigDaddyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Port Moody, BC
Posts: 620
Send a message via MSN to BigDaddyT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EngTat
i was thingking of getting dyno before, whats the minimum amp requirement for dyno fact??? thanks
Depends what motor you're testing - the power source for the Fantom is used to spin up the motor with a flywheel attached, so there is a pretty high draw right as the motor starts to spin up.

I usually run mine from a 12v gel cel or power pack and they keep up just fine, but you could could probably get away with a 50A power supply.

I also run a CE TurboDyno in my shop - I find that it's superior for hands-on motor tuning. You can generate nice looking graphs with flywheel dyno's which is why I keep the Fantom around - I use it to generate the final data plot that goes in my packaging.
__________________
T-Bang Hobby Technology Inc. - www.t-bang.ca
Extreme Performance RC Motors and Racing Supplies - Vancouver, Canada
Team Corally - Trinity - Dekelz.com
BigDaddyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2006, 10:31 PM   #27
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

any one have the spec for dynofact? can it handle up to 7t???
__________________
Tamiya TB Evo 5
Spektrum DX3R 2.4Ghz, Sanwa ERG-VX, VFS-1
EngTat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2006, 04:55 PM   #28
Tech Champion
 
danjoy25's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,149
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

How much would a Robitronic Pro Master in excellent condition be worth now? Its mainly going to be used tuning stock and maybe 19 turns. I know CE 45 is the best but I like the look of them and can also backup as a charger.
__________________
Awesomatix A800 & A800X/ Mugen MTX-5 / 3 Racing F113 / Kyosho RB5 / Kyosho Mini-Z
danjoy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 02:58 AM   #29
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EngTat
any one have the spec for dynofact? can it handle up to 7t???
any one have the spec of dynofact2?
__________________
Tamiya TB Evo 5
Spektrum DX3R 2.4Ghz, Sanwa ERG-VX, VFS-1
EngTat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 06:38 PM   #30
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 732
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I think people go to crazy on using dyno's either the robtronic,fantom,or turbo dyno are great when they used correctly.Which is basicly to give you an Idea of what the motor is doing...does the fantom dyno like heavy springs not really some motors can fool it yes but after working with a turbo this is also true for that one the turbo dyno tends to like light springs on some motors.As far as I know we used to dyno 7t on the fantom it worked fine sadly I got rid of all my dyno's and am now looking for another one.Just remember no mater what dyno you pick you still won't be able to do all your tuning on it no matter what anyone says.
bill941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** F/S: Motor Dyno - Integy Indi Dyno *** KenSmith R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-27-2007 07:53 AM
Integy Indi Dyno v2 motor dyno SpeedChair R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-14-2006 10:30 PM
Looking for a CE motor dyno AlanLim R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-25-2004 11:03 AM
Indi motor dyno vs. Orion Motor Perf monitor j240z Electric On-Road 5 08-07-2004 03:58 PM
Motor dyno Mad Mackem Australian Racing 9 05-26-2003 01:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net