R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-28-2002, 12:52 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default My KO Propo PDS-2143 servo is too wide for my TC3?!!

I am not believing this. Are there offset mounting brackets for this type of mount? I thought standard size was 'standard' size. Actually; after looking at it; I now think the servo is too wide to even fit down in the tray - let alone lining up with the holes in the chassis. Any ideas?

AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 01:03 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i am currently running this servo in my tc3. you need to dremel the bottom half of the ears down so it will fit in.
__________________
www.rikter-designs.com

[email protected]
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 01:12 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by spaz456
i am currently running this servo in my tc3. you need to dremel the bottom half of the ears down so it will fit in.

What did you do about the chassis mounting holes being off? Thanks!

AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 01:20 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i moved the servo mounts right up next to the servo case and they lined up.
__________________
www.rikter-designs.com

[email protected]
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 01:32 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

So; you dremeled not the chassis, but just the servo mount? I was looking at swapping for a Futaba 9450, but I think the dimensions are about the same.
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 05:04 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes, just the servo ears, only the lower half though. that is all you need to do. the servo will then fit fine. i have not had anymore problems with mine. it is a great servo, super fast!
__________________
www.rikter-designs.com

[email protected]
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 05:34 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

Okay; thanks. 'Still a bit leary, brand new Servo and all. I will take it very easy. A major concern considering how close those holes are already to the outside edges. You moved the Servo mounts closer? How did you move the mounts closer to the servo? I will look at that. I checked with Bruckner Hobbies where I purchased it, and they suggested the Futaba 9450, but I think it is the same size. I wanted the KO Servo since I am using a Mars EX-1 2000R radio / receiver combination.

Last edited by AGR#7; 12-28-2002 at 06:01 PM.
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 10:52 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
ijnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: S'pore & M'sia, JB
Posts: 2,510
Send a message via ICQ to ijnek
Default

hmmm,...1 thing...
it does not feel gd to have 2 do something 2 my electronics to fit onto a new car...now tat's puts mi off...i was thinking of getting it,mayb i jus look at tamiya evo3...hmmm...
not saying tat the tc3 is not gd,but it jus dun feel gd...
i have no such problem with my xxxs n 04r...something tat the guyz at associated overlook???
ijnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 02:27 AM   #9
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Associatedville
Posts: 15
Default

By memory, I think you will find the B3 and T3 are also the same in that you have to file down the servo ears.
TC3trinity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 02:58 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
ijnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: S'pore & M'sia, JB
Posts: 2,510
Send a message via ICQ to ijnek
Default

hmmm...
is there any servo that needs not b trim down to size to fit onto the chassis?...
how abt the futaba 9550?...
ijnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 07:55 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

There is no other way, unless I trim out the tub, but still the mounting holes in the chassis don't line up perfect. As far as the Futaba, I think the measurements are about the same.
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 08:49 AM   #12
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ya i agree it stinks to buy this stuff and have to modify it to fit, buy theres not much of a choice if you want to run this servo in the car. i dremeled the bottom half of the ears on each side of the servo, then moved the servo mounts right up next to the case and the holes just barely lined up. but it fits perfect now.
__________________
www.rikter-designs.com

[email protected]
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 10:37 AM   #13
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by spaz456
ya i agree it stinks to buy this stuff and have to modify it to fit, buy theres not much of a choice if you want to run this servo in the car. i dremeled the bottom half of the ears on each side of the servo, then moved the servo mounts right up next to the case and the holes just barely lined up. but it fits perfect now.
How did you move the servo mounts closer? And; did you use the stock mounts that came with your TC3? Thanks!
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 11:21 AM   #14
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Maine
Posts: 27
Default

i used the stock mounts. i didnt mod the servo mounts i just moved them against the servo case as close as they would go.
Dave305 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2002, 11:29 AM   #15
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dave305
i used the stock mounts. i didnt mod the servo mounts i just moved them against the servo case as close as they would go.
Okay. So; you opened that area up a bit more where the 4 screws go through the servo tabs? In other words, you opened the servo tab holes? That makes sense.
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ko Propo 2143 servo ooohoney43 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 02-03-2005 02:08 PM
Ko Propo 2143 digital servo zjp_rc_racer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 09-15-2004 12:02 PM
KO Propo digital servo 2143 (.08/111 oz) $55 FL_Racer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 04-01-2004 09:48 PM
KO PROPO 2143 digital servo F/S or F/T STi oWn$ Jo0 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-16-2003 01:53 AM
KO PROPO PDS-2143 FET Servo F/S BigBlock45R R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 04-22-2003 10:20 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:29 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net