R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2006, 09:24 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
aN4rK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Graphite + Electronics Wire Question

hello,
I know that having your antenna wire touching a graphite surface is a nono but what about other wire? Like wires from servo/PT/motor? I want to zip tie a few wires to my chasis to make it look neat, can I do this?
aN4rK1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 01:37 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Superkarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scarborough Australia
Posts: 630
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I zip tie my servo and esc wires to the upper deckand no glitching issues
Superkarter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 02:34 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
wagonman72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita, CA
Posts: 1,090
Default

If you keep your antenna away from everything else you should be ok. I find that glitching is usually caused by something in the electrical system actually being damaged or faulty. Things like bad brushes, cold solder joints, bad crystals, bad servo/speed control plugs.
wagonman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 07:37 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
HotrodHopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Asphalt Unlimited Customs, Baltimore MD
Posts: 3,144
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HotrodHopkins
Default

normally i use plastic twist-ties, or just take your wire and wrap it around a screwdriver tightly, it'll make it have a coiled affect.
__________________
SHAUN HOPKINS a.k.a NoRod Hopkins

-1990 Chevrolet K1500 Silverado TBI350 "Heavy Half". 1971 Chevrolet Nova

-My lug nuts require more Torque than your Honda makes.
HotrodHopkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 09:34 AM   #5
Tech Addict
 
aN4rK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

thanks guys, my radio is a spektrum also, no problems there right?
aN4rK1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 09:34 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Tsquare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 618
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aN4rK1
hello,
I know that having your antenna wire touching a graphite surface is a nono but what about other wire? Like wires from servo/PT/motor? I want to zip tie a few wires to my chasis to make it look neat, can I do this?
That should be not problem, I zip tie my wires, then tuck them into the chassis. I've never had any glitching issues.
Tsquare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 01:44 AM   #7
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I also do the same. Just keep your antenna away from all graphite and wires and you should be fine.
aston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lipo Battery Balancer wire Question ckaspar Radio and Electronics 2 06-13-2008 10:53 AM
Question regarding replacing antenna wire. ch4dwick Electric On-Road 3 06-20-2005 02:59 AM
Touring Car ESC Wire Gauge Question wdm80 Electric On-Road 22 11-27-2004 01:23 PM
Wire Question - 12gauge vs 14gauge rctoyguy Electric On-Road 19 06-29-2004 01:25 PM
Wire gauge question Alvin Rookie Zone 2 02-28-2002 08:44 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:39 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net