R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2006, 04:15 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
Greenbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,227
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Spektrum problem

I am running a spektrum system with an LRP Q2 speedo. My sponsor wants me running the full spektrum system, so I have been running their servo as well. I decided to try a high speed JR servo, but found that it will not work with the system. It glitches very badly only when turning the wheel fast?? I called Spektrum and they tell me that the Q2 does not put out enough voltage to allow a high speed servo? I never had that problem with my airtronics radio gear? Has anybody run into this problem? I was told by Spektrum that I would have to run a capacitor on the speedo to correct the problem. I have heard from a fellow racer that this did not work for him. Any input would be much appreciated.
__________________
Todd Daly
Greenbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 04:25 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Adelaide..
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to v0rtex Send a message via AIM to v0rtex Send a message via MSN to v0rtex
Default

Its a common problem, and what Spektrum told you is correct, except that you run the Spektrum capacator and plug it into the reciever.
__________________
;)
v0rtex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 04:48 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Greenbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,227
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0rtex
Its a common problem, and what Spektrum told you is correct, except that you run the Spektrum capacator and plug it into the reciever.
Thanks very much. Appreciate it.
__________________
Todd Daly
Greenbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 05:06 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Greenbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,227
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ok, here's another dumb question. I will be running the the new Spektrum Telemetry system as well. With steering, throttle and transponder already plugged into the receiver, how can I run the cap along with the Telemetry? Can I run a Y somewhere in the system, or will this somehow overload the receiver? Sorry for not being extremely electronically inclined.
__________________
Todd Daly
Greenbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 05:25 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 500
Send a message via AIM to RcCzarOfOld Send a message via MSN to RcCzarOfOld Send a message via Yahoo to RcCzarOfOld
Default

Just plug the transponder into the channel 3 socket on the rx. All it needs is power so it can be plugged into any open plug on the rx.
RcCzarOfOld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 05:45 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Greenbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,227
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RcCzarOfOld
Just plug the transponder into the channel 3 socket on the rx. All it needs is power so it can be plugged into any open plug on the rx.
That's the problem. It is a 3 channel receiver and there is not enough plugs for everything. 1:steering, 2:throttle, 3: transponder, 4: capacitor, 5: telemetry system.
__________________
Todd Daly
Greenbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 05:55 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
2-Bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,725
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenbandit
That's the problem. It is a 3 channel receiver and there is not enough plugs for everything. 1:steering, 2:throttle, 3: transponder, 4: capacitor, 5: telemetry system.
I’ve attached my cap two different ways; solder directly to the pins inside the case of the receiver, and solder directly to the pos+ neg- of the transponder wires…. Your choice… either way will give you space to attach the telemetry plug...
__________________
Yokomo * G Force * Sanwa * SMC * ProSpec
2-Bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 06:34 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Greenbandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,227
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2-Bad
I’ve attached my cap two different ways; solder directly to the pins inside the case of the receiver, and solder directly to the pos+ neg- of the transponder wires…. Your choice… either way will give you space to attach the telemetry plug...
Thanks, I will give it a shot.
__________________
Todd Daly
Greenbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 06:57 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
aN4rK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Looks like 2bad answered your question bandit. Hes running all five things and its not overloading the reciver so I would get a Y plug just to keep everything neat instead of soldering.
aN4rK1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 08:31 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
hpipro321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenbandit
Ok, here's another dumb question. I will be running the the new Spektrum Telemetry system as well. With steering, throttle and transponder already plugged into the receiver, how can I run the cap along with the Telemetry? Can I run a Y somewhere in the system, or will this somehow overload the receiver? Sorry for not being extremely electronically inclined.
or you could go down to your local rc plane store and buy a splitter that splits one terminal into 2...problem solved
__________________
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b can you feel the bass? d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
hpipro321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with spektrum in my M8 James Tanous Radio and Electronics 6 07-19-2008 12:50 PM
yet another spektrum problem cm367700 Radio and Electronics 11 12-19-2007 10:10 PM
spektrum problem blowpopracer Radio and Electronics 2 10-20-2007 06:46 PM
spektrum problem associatedguy Radio and Electronics 5 10-20-2007 03:43 AM
Spektrum DX3.0 problem MikeXray Electric On-Road 0 06-03-2007 06:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:13 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net