R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2006, 02:13 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default Integy Set-Up Station Question.

I was thinking about buying this one.http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...id=384&id=5315

I just really don't feel like springing for the Hudy one.

It will be using it for a Xray FK'05 and T2.

Do I need to order anything extra with this set-up station in order to accomidate my 2 cars? I think I heard somewhere someone say something about using metric Screws.

Is this unit any good?
HRCRACER123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 02:16 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,028
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

this unit works just fine... if you get it straight from integy you can choose standard or metric thumbscrews for the axles... only thing i suggest is getting a second full set of setup wheels for use with a tweak station if you use one...
__________________
Associated // Reedy // Radiopost // Integy // Parma PSE
AM03GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 02:17 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

you need the metric wheel adaptors [nuts], as it comes with SAE ones for TC4, losi, etc.
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 02:23 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Michael Barch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Penticton, BC (Canada)
Posts: 268
Send a message via AIM to Michael Barch
Default

I use it, and Im selling it if your interested. For the wheel nuts use your wheel nuts, thats all I did. I have a T2 and its great
Michael Barch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 02:29 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
vabroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: dark side of the moon
Posts: 936
Default

You will also need a right height gauge and a droop gauge. I got Hudy ones plus the balance tool. One thing though, the setup wheels that Integy sells separately are smaller in diameter.
__________________
RC racing is still trying to prove that two solid objects can be in the same place, at the same time.
vabroom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 03:21 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

I have this set and I find the camber settings a pain to see when at the track.
Because they use gravity to get the 'weighted' pointer to hang down indicating the camber, the marks for the camber are too close together to be read easily, so I find myself using the camber readings at home and an RPM guage at the track.

Everything else about the set is fine.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 03:54 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the comments guys but I am still confused about if I need to buy metric screw nuts for the axles or not. I kinda got 2 diffrent answers.
HRCRACER123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 04:09 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 1,028
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

judging from the website it appears there is no choice of std or metric, and the description doesnt say which it comes with... i would email integy and ask about this before purchasing...

if it comes with std, integy sells metric thumbscrew sets for $9.95...
__________________
Associated // Reedy // Radiopost // Integy // Parma PSE
AM03GT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 04:25 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Ok Sweet. Thanks..
HRCRACER123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2006, 11:40 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
PlainOleDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grvl, SC, USA
Posts: 395
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Dito on the metric nuts. I just ordered Mine thru My LHS. I found that using the T2 wheel nuts that I also Hafta have a wrench to hold the hub so that I could git it tite/snug.
PlainOleDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:07 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is there a way to tell what nuts you have by looking at them? I just bought one used and they don't seem to fit my t2 or tc4.... They just go on a little bit and stop.


Quote:
Originally Posted by PlainOleDave
Dito on the metric nuts. I just ordered Mine thru My LHS. I found that using the T2 wheel nuts that I also Hafta have a wrench to hold the hub so that I could git it tite/snug.
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone
Xray T2 007
KO Helios
Duratrax ICE
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 10:36 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,502
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

I just checked, I have standard nuts...
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2006, 11:59 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
Swanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 1,618
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have this exact setup system (same colour and all). As already stated, the silver nuts it comes with are for SAE threads. I also have a T2 and bought the metric (4mm) nuts. These are coloured black.
__________________
XRay T2'009 - Sanwa MT-4 - Futaba BLS551 - Tekin RS - Trinity 13.5
http://www.facebook.com/radioracingcarssa
Swanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 12:18 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

I don't want to bad mouth any brand but I have used the Integy one and I have the Hudy.


Lets just say you DO GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR....
Hudy uses ball bearings to make sure the slides stay level and keep the real camber readings correct. The integy deosn't.
Hudy is easy to read and well looks just plain DIALED...
If you can save for the HUDY do so....
I got the cheaper Hudy setup system as I have the IRP tweak plate for my T2 so I don't need the tweak station..And I already had a setup board...So it really wasn't that expencive...But if I didn't I wouldn't give it a second thought to get the Ubber dialed all in one...

-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2006, 11:25 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Send a message via AIM to ZER01
Default INTEGY SETUP STATION

HRCRACER, I have this station and this is what I've experienced. It is practically impossible trying to setup a car outdoors unless of course there it no wind whatsoever. The pendelums are very sensitive to movement so a slight breeze can throw off the pendelums. Because the pendelums are so sensitive they are very accurate, for the money this is a great setup station. Also, you might want to store and or carry the pendelums disconnected from the pieces they connect to so they dont get damaged.
ZER01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Set up station and tweak station Integy Midnight R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-02-2008 04:43 PM
Integy Set-up Station Osiris 75 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 06-06-2006 01:10 PM
Integy Setup station & Tweak station dirtybirk R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 11-02-2005 08:59 PM
INTEGY SETUP STATION AND MIP Tweak Station yamrace R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 07-09-2005 05:14 PM
Integy set up station INFERN0 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 01-28-2005 10:18 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net