Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Integy Set-Up Station Question. >

Integy Set-Up Station Question.

Integy Set-Up Station Question.

Old 04-25-2006, 02:13 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default Integy Set-Up Station Question.

I was thinking about buying this one.http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...id=384&id=5315

I just really don't feel like springing for the Hudy one.

It will be using it for a Xray FK'05 and T2.

Do I need to order anything extra with this set-up station in order to accomidate my 2 cars? I think I heard somewhere someone say something about using metric Screws.

Is this unit any good?
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:16 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

this unit works just fine... if you get it straight from integy you can choose standard or metric thumbscrews for the axles... only thing i suggest is getting a second full set of setup wheels for use with a tweak station if you use one...
AM03GT is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:17 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,686
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

you need the metric wheel adaptors [nuts], as it comes with SAE ones for TC4, losi, etc.
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:23 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Michael Barch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Penticton, BC (Canada)
Posts: 268
Default

I use it, and Im selling it if your interested. For the wheel nuts use your wheel nuts, thats all I did. I have a T2 and its great
Michael Barch is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 02:29 PM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
 
vabroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: dark side of the moon
Posts: 935
Default

You will also need a right height gauge and a droop gauge. I got Hudy ones plus the balance tool. One thing though, the setup wheels that Integy sells separately are smaller in diameter.
vabroom is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:21 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,911
Default

I have this set and I find the camber settings a pain to see when at the track.
Because they use gravity to get the 'weighted' pointer to hang down indicating the camber, the marks for the camber are too close together to be read easily, so I find myself using the camber readings at home and an RPM guage at the track.

Everything else about the set is fine.

Skiddins
Skiddins is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 03:54 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the comments guys but I am still confused about if I need to buy metric screw nuts for the axles or not. I kinda got 2 diffrent answers.
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 04:09 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
AM03GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,039
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

judging from the website it appears there is no choice of std or metric, and the description doesnt say which it comes with... i would email integy and ask about this before purchasing...

if it comes with std, integy sells metric thumbscrew sets for $9.95...
AM03GT is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 04:25 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
HRCRACER123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 819
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Ok Sweet. Thanks..
HRCRACER123 is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 11:40 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
PlainOleDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grvl, SC, USA
Posts: 395
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Dito on the metric nuts. I just ordered Mine thru My LHS. I found that using the T2 wheel nuts that I also Hafta have a wrench to hold the hub so that I could git it tite/snug.
PlainOleDave is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:07 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Is there a way to tell what nuts you have by looking at them? I just bought one used and they don't seem to fit my t2 or tc4.... They just go on a little bit and stop.


Originally Posted by PlainOleDave
Dito on the metric nuts. I just ordered Mine thru My LHS. I found that using the T2 wheel nuts that I also Hafta have a wrench to hold the hub so that I could git it tite/snug.
porschejim911 is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 10:36 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (91)
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,745
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Default

I just checked, I have standard nuts...
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:59 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Swanny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 1,618
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have this exact setup system (same colour and all). As already stated, the silver nuts it comes with are for SAE threads. I also have a T2 and bought the metric (4mm) nuts. These are coloured black.
Swanny is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 12:18 AM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I don't want to bad mouth any brand but I have used the Integy one and I have the Hudy.


Lets just say you DO GET WHAT YOU PAY FOR....
Hudy uses ball bearings to make sure the slides stay level and keep the real camber readings correct. The integy deosn't.
Hudy is easy to read and well looks just plain DIALED...
If you can save for the HUDY do so....
I got the cheaper Hudy setup system as I have the IRP tweak plate for my T2 so I don't need the tweak station..And I already had a setup board...So it really wasn't that expencive...But if I didn't I wouldn't give it a second thought to get the Ubber dialed all in one...

-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:25 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default INTEGY SETUP STATION

HRCRACER, I have this station and this is what I've experienced. It is practically impossible trying to setup a car outdoors unless of course there it no wind whatsoever. The pendelums are very sensitive to movement so a slight breeze can throw off the pendelums. Because the pendelums are so sensitive they are very accurate, for the money this is a great setup station. Also, you might want to store and or carry the pendelums disconnected from the pieces they connect to so they dont get damaged.
ZER01 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.