Like Tree35Likes

ARC A10

Old 07-15-2022, 04:32 PM
  #46  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,948
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TryHard
I look at it another way, as with double turn buckles it's no heavier, and you can get exactly the same castor/camber side to side. Just ask the mugen guys about how unless you build it it just right, castor will be off left to right... I know what option I'd take.
the same goes when settings it on the R12.1 and now the A10.

STLNLST is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 08:33 AM
  #47  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 40
Default

How can I set for front caster and rear caster?
This is my first double A upper arm car
does anyone have video?Thanks
TonyPan is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 08:45 AM
  #48  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (239)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 33,035
Trader Rating: 239 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TonyPan
How can I set for front caster and rear caster?
This is my first double A upper arm car
does anyone have video?Thanks
it comes with a caster gauge and you adjust it by the 2 turn buckles in each arm
the car uses the same upper links as the AMX

over gear and 1spunspur like this.
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 11:47 AM
  #49  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks!
but when I adjust upper links to adjust caster ,isn't it change camber value?
TonyPan is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 11:51 AM
  #50  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Lynnwood, Washington
Posts: 1,221
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Turning both turnbuckles the same direction changes camber. Turning both turnbuckles the opposite direction changes caster.
malkiy is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 05:57 PM
  #51  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Airwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,127
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TonyPan
Thanks!
but when I adjust upper links to adjust caster ,isn't it change camber value?
Yes it will. It is the problem with double arms like that. But as we don't change caster very often...
Airwave is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 07:24 PM
  #52  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,110
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TonyPan
Thanks!
but when I adjust upper links to adjust caster ,isn't it change camber value?
If you use the same amount of turns in the opposite directions, it will not change camber by very much, if at all. So if you want to increase caster, shorten the back link by 1/4 turn and lengthen the front link by 1/4 turn and then the camber doesn't change.
glennhl is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 07:59 PM
  #53  
Tech Addict
 
tak4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 514
Default

Originally Posted by glennhl
If you use the same amount of turns in the opposite directions, it will not change camber by very much, if at all. So if you want to increase caster, shorten the back link by 1/4 turn and lengthen the front link by 1/4 turn and then the camber doesn't change.
This also adds tension to the arm and causes binding....
tak4 is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 08:59 PM
  #54  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,317
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tak4
This also adds tension to the arm and causes binding....
Only on cars that use conventional C hubs in addition to dual links. This is not one of those cars.
h2e likes this.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 07-18-2022, 09:01 PM
  #55  
h2e
Tech Fanatic
 
h2e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 878
Default

Not really. The upper A arms should always be able to run without binding, as the two links have adjustable angle between each other.
For all fixed upper link triangles, it's more difficult to achieve (MTC2, Destiny 3.0, Sakura Cero etc).
h2e is offline  
Old 07-23-2022, 08:40 PM
  #56  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

Is the A10 a 1.9 or 2.0 fdr
5th wheel is offline  
Old 07-23-2022, 09:03 PM
  #57  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (2)
 
gigaplex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 6,317
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
Is the A10 a 1.9 or 2.0 fdr
1.9. The manual is online.
gigaplex is offline  
Old 07-24-2022, 03:39 AM
  #58  
Tech Adept
 
J SiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mernda, Vic
Posts: 191
Default

Originally Posted by 5th wheel
Is the A10 a 1.9 or 2.0 fdr
Yep 1.9 it's the same drive train as the R12.1
gigaplex likes this.
J SiN is offline  
Old 07-25-2022, 11:29 AM
  #59  
Tech Master
 
5th wheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,084
Default

ok thank you..thinking about getting one
5th wheel is offline  
Old 08-01-2022, 03:55 AM
  #60  
Tech Adept
 
J SiN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mernda, Vic
Posts: 191
Default

Here is a review I did on the new A10 has heaps of pics.



5th wheel and mr.rev like this.
J SiN is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.