Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Will the TC3 RALLY CONVERSION work on a TC4 ? >

Will the TC3 RALLY CONVERSION work on a TC4 ?

Will the TC3 RALLY CONVERSION work on a TC4 ?

Reply

Old 04-08-2006, 07:00 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Will the TC3 RALLY CONVERSION work on a TC4 ?

As the title asks. I'm not sure if the Associated TC3 Rally Conversion (200mm arms) will work on a TC4 ? Anyone know ?
$ilent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 07:27 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,975
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Nope different size hinge pins and mount blocks.
steve eaves is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:08 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I was told Assc. has no plans to make a ralley conversion for the TC4. Big dissappointment, cause there are a few oval tracks around that run TC3s with late model bodies...
R40Victim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:09 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks man, that was quick.
$ilent is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 08:19 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Holy Crap Paul!...didn't even realize it was you... Maybe one of these guys knows more about this than we do...
R40Victim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2006, 10:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by $ilent
As the title asks. I'm not sure if the Associated TC3 Rally Conversion (200mm arms) will work on a TC4 ? Anyone know ?
If you get the right size drill bit you can drill out the inner hinge pin hole on the Rally Conversion arm. Once the arm is on the rest is up to you.

The only reason I know this works is because when the TC4 first came out I broke an arm and none where available. I substituted a TC3 arm and ended up being the only guy around that had a sway bar on the front of my TC4 LOL
Advil is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service