R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-15-2002, 07:11 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Carbon_Fibre3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sydneysider stuck in melbourne
Posts: 406
Default LRP Pulsar Charger

Hello people, this is my first post.. yay.

Anyways, i am wondering anyones oppinion on the LRP Competition PUlsar Charger, what are you experiences? waht have you heard? etc.

Thanks
Carbon_Fibre3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 07:27 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 143
Send a message via Yahoo to miniman
Thumbs up

It works very well for me. The only things are that it is getting a bit hot when "mathcing" (charging/discharging) packs, and that you can`t discharge with a higher Amp-rate, and to a lower V-setting(when discharging packs with few cells).
miniman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 07:27 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Carbon_Fibre3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sydneysider stuck in melbourne
Posts: 406
Default

sorry guys.. searched and found heaps on it..

sorrys
Carbon_Fibre3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 07:31 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Spillertwo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 248
Default

Hello,
I have the LRP pulsar now about a month and it is a good charger.
What do I like about it:
+ it doesn't false peak
+ it can run my com lathe and my soldering iron
+ it can run in my motor
+ it can match my packs, ie charge - discharge, and then give
you discharged capacity and avarage voltage and time
+ it charges up to 8A
+ you can set a charge delay
+ I like it's blue color

What don't I like:
+ it doesn't have a temp sensor
+ it only discharges with 10A
+ the blue backlight display is unreadible if you don't have
enough light

All in all I bought it especially for the run in possibility to power my
com lathe, soldering iron and to run my motor (in races I always let my motor run just before the start).

I think it is a good charger to but I also have a Robitronic 2000+ charger and this one is still my favourite charger (temp sensor, clear menus,...).
Spillertwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2002, 09:22 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 43
Default

I have had a pulsar for about a month. I like it very much, however while breaking in a motor today I noticed the voltage varied. The motor speed went up and down. I measured the voltage at the leads and found 1.2 volts when the display on the charger said 3 volts. Anyone else had this problem?
toomanytoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 06:09 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

That is my big beef with this darn charger. The motor voltage varies no matter what you put into the charger you will be lucky to get at most 3 volts out to the motor. if you turn it on without a motor on it, it will read the correct voltage but when you hook up a motor it will be much lower. I called lrp and talked to them and they said that it is designed to lower the voltage depending on the amp draw. Now I ask what is the good of that it is pretty much useless to break in motors or run a com lathe. In my opinion they false advertised it who wants to run a motor at 1.2 volts it barely turns over.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 07:16 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Hmmm. Dissapointing. Actually, I was considering this charger, but this dont sound nice.

The manual promises a lot, but if that motor-run-in-thing dont work properly....

From the manual:

MOTOR RUN-IN

You can use this function in a number of ways, e.g.:
Running in the motor or motor brushes (check for excess current consumption).
Powering com-lathes
Powering 7.2 V soldering irons
The voltage setting (you can change this during operation), current and operating time are displayed.
SET Motor Run-In Voltage:
The voltage is continuously variable from 2.0 V to 7.2 V. We recommend a voltage of 4.0 V for running in
motor brushes. The special run-up electronics allow trouble-free running-in of motors with very high no-load currents and low number of turns when you set the charger to low voltages.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 09:39 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Basically it cannot handle any load at all. Even a crappy stock motor will pull about 5-6 amps at 2-3 volts on a turbo 35 and on a lrp it limits the voltage going to that same motor to only about 1-1.5 volts and at that voltage it is useless for anything it would take you a year to break in a motor.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 09:48 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
burito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 511
Default

You're right to a point that the run-in feature wasn't perfect, the voltage was limited to make sure all motors can be run in some way. So it was even possible to run a 8t with high timing, this would draw way more then 9A! The downside was that the voltage on the display was wrong under some circumstances and that the motor ran rather slow sometimes!
But this really doesn't mean that the brushes can't be broken in or that the comm-lathe will not run fine, that will work without a problem at all.

Anyway, we recently did an update and the newer models have spot-on voltage and allow currents up to 14Amps!

Guess that all the positive features shouldn't be forgotten! It was certainly never the case that we tried to mislead anyone.

Hope that helps and answers the questions.
__________________
Reto Koenig
burito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 09:50 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
BigDogRacing's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 2,955
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BigDogRacing
Default

Iceman (racing partner) just got one, and the dang blue backlight went out before he ever got to charge a battery!! He called LRP and they said it must be the fuse, but he replaced the fuse- still no light. He's pretty disappointed and so am I.

Kingzj- sounds to me like a lame excuse for a problem they didn't catch before going into full production- what about you?
BigDogRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 12:27 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Ya it was pretty lame I am still waiting for mine to get back from lrp I sent it in because I thought their was a problem
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 06:38 PM   #12
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 43
Default

Burito, you said there is an update that will allow more amps, will LRP update the early Pulsars for us or are we out of luck? Also, even when using 2-3 volts for a motor or a lathe the voltage varies causing uneven RPM will the update fix this? I really like the charger, the timed start for charging is an excellent feature as is being able to change amps during charge. I would hate to get rid of it, I just don't like the output issue.
toomanytoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 07:41 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

As a charger is is fine everything else sucks
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2002, 09:36 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by burito



Anyway, we recently did an update and the newer models have spot-on voltage and allow currents up to 14Amps!

What will be done to all existing chargers? I just bought mine about a week ago. Am I SOL??? I guess I'll have to give AE a call and see what can be done.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2002, 02:04 AM   #15
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Reto, Are the new ones in full circulation yet?? I am thinking about getting one in the next couple of weeks, so would obviousely rather an updated version.

cheers
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turbo 35 GFX Charger & Pulsar 2 Competition Charger ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 02-20-2008 07:57 AM
WTB Lrp pulsar charger SaTsOk R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-06-2007 03:10 AM
PULSAR 1 charger cheehtae R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 03-21-2007 03:17 PM
WTB: LRP PULSAR/2 CHARGER! R-job R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-12-2006 04:46 PM
LRP Pulsar Charger letitroll R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 03-07-2005 09:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:09 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net