R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-25-2002, 06:44 PM   #46
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default Thanks for the update

that is why I could get a good reading. My fluke does read in rms voltage. anD it did float plus\minus 0.015 volts
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 10:35 PM   #47
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

the motor run in feature is still a joke no matter what response they try to give.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 11:33 PM   #48
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

theisgroup,

I sent you a message about our "deal" I did not back out completely I am just looking for a good deal right now I am not in a hurry so I do not need to rush like you seem to want to. The fact of the matter is I personally got some bad vibes out of our coraspondence and was not sure I wanted to deal with you. I am not some 16 year old kid that is why I am carefull on who or what I trade. with how crappy these lrp's are I am sure you will not have a hard time finding one for a steal anyways.................
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 01:09 AM   #49
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 95
Default NO PROBLEM WITH MOTOR RUN IN

Hi Guys, I just received my pulsar and i was afraid about the motor run in.

I checked mine yesterday with a normal voltometer, and i didnt see anything wrong... it was stable in 4,8 volts and the display was the same...... WHAT DID I DO WRONG?????
I also put a motor and i played with the voltage and i didnt see anything strange.... WHAT DID I DO WRONG?????

Harris
harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 08:07 AM   #50
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

ther is nothing wrong, the pulsar is just an awsome charger
TC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 10:09 AM   #51
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Maybe it is possible that lrp fixed the problem. If you just got yours that is.

Tc3, Yes as a charger the lrp is good I have never had a problem with it. The motor run option is just plain useless. You have to check the voltage under a load. Check it with a good stock motor and a 2-4 blade fan on it. The voltage will be lower than what it says.

Lrp did tell me the same thing about reading voltage with a rms meter. I guess I don't know how to put this lightly but 3 volts D.C. should show up as 3 volts DC and if it doesn't then you don't have 3 volts. I did not buy a charger that on the box said all readings are in rms
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 11:39 AM   #52
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The turb0 35 and the integy dyno don't have these motor run issue's. When you set them to 4 volts that's what you're getting. It's a good charger and that's it. Discharge and motor run are a joke. I guess that's why I see factory LRP guys still using a 4 cell pack to power their lathes.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2002, 12:53 PM   #53
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 43
Default

This PWM idea doesn't make sense to me. When I run a motor with the Pulsar compared to the same motor with a T35 or Integy dyno I can hear the RPM difference. With each device set to 4 volts this should sound the same. The output of the T35 or the Integy dyno when measured with the DVOM is the same as shown on the display. I don't think the PWM idea is such a good idea for running a lathe. The fluctuation in voltage would not provide a good cut to the comm. Maybe there is a new version and the are not telling us!
toomanytoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 08:54 AM   #54
Tech Master
 
Pyramid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ID
Posts: 1,945
Default

No doubt, the T35 motor and discharge features work much better than LRP, I guess that's the reason you pay more than double compared to Pulsar? Even T35 have flaw with its cycle function when 3000Mah comes out (not sure with Stealth version); Volts to high; sure I know you could play with the delay. Also, no doubt that T35 charger function (linier) is not as good as pulsar, it's comparable to Novak Milenium and far away from Protrack.

Please do not get me started on why, it would lead to wasting time. Just buy them all and see the different yourself as I've used them.

PS: I tought T35 also use PWM, just a better one. PULSAR is actually the name of company who makes charger for LRP, in case you don't know; and they are consider a big reputable company.
Pyramid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 10:57 AM   #55
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Thanks for the info pyramid I did not know someone else made them for lrp.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2002, 01:09 PM   #56
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,951
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pyramid
No doubt, the T35 motor and discharge features work much better than LRP, I guess that's the reason you pay more than double compared to Pulsar? Even T35 have flaw with its cycle function when 3000Mah comes out (not sure with Stealth version); Volts to high; sure I know you could play with the delay. Also, no doubt that T35 charger function (linier) is not as good as pulsar, it's comparable to Novak Milenium and far away from Protrack.

Please do not get me started on why, it would lead to wasting time. Just buy them all and see the different yourself as I've used them.

PS: I tought T35 also use PWM, just a better one. PULSAR is actually the name of company who makes charger for LRP, in case you don't know; and they are consider a big reputable company.
The older T-35's, and T-30's would sometimes have a problem with discharging the cells right after they came off a charge, when voltages were at thier highest. After running the pack, and or letting it sit for a couple minutes for the voltage to drop slightly, and stabilize, then it would have no problem discharging the cells. This problem was fixed for the T-35 Stealth. I think CE will fix the problem, but as a temporary solution, you can set your discharge to show as 7 cells, instead of 6 cells.
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 12:32 PM   #57
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Default

for the t35 you pay more than double compared to Pulsar, so u cant really compare those chargers!!
but i think the motor run in function isnt that important. there are many other reasons why the pulsar is a sexy charger.
e.g. it is very small. i dont like to carry an extra discharger or 4 cells packs for commlathe or motor run in..
TC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 02:36 PM   #58
Tech Adept
 
AGR#7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 106
Default

Okay; I'm kinda new to all of this, and soon, I will be looking for a higher performance charger than the MRC Super Brain 959 I am currently using. Something in the $200 range.

I was thinking about that Integy 16X9, or the new Reedy Quasar Pro.

What exactly is Motor Run-In used for?
AGR#7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 08:21 PM   #59
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

motor run-in is used to power comm lathes, break-in motors, and run brush serrators. instead of using a 4-cell batt pack, the motor run-in is a convenient feature especially if you have to run several motors that require you to recharge the batt pack often.
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2002, 08:21 PM   #60
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Tc3 the whole problem with the pulsar is the motor run feature everything else works fine. It can run a lathe and that is about it you cannot properly break in a stock motor with this charger. I played with the new t35 gfx today at the track it is the sh-t nothing compares the new standard for a charger has just been set. They will be released in about a month or so.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turbo 35 GFX Charger & Pulsar 2 Competition Charger ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 02-20-2008 07:57 AM
WTB Lrp pulsar charger SaTsOk R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-06-2007 03:10 AM
PULSAR 1 charger cheehtae R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 03-21-2007 03:17 PM
WTB: LRP PULSAR/2 CHARGER! R-job R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-12-2006 04:46 PM
LRP Pulsar Charger letitroll R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 03-07-2005 09:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:57 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net