R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-23-2002, 09:46 PM   #31
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

theisgroup, Have you ever tried breaking in a "GOOD" stock motor if not you will have a problem when you do. Use a volt meter and measure the voltage you will be surprised at what you find.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 05:31 AM   #32
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default Breakin motor

Yes, I did one last night. I ran a Orion core stock at 4 volt with a Fluke attached. Th epulsar applied 4.038 volts constant on the motor. Also the motor drew like 10.98 amps from the charger reading. I don't have a clip on amp meter, so could not check current draw from the motor. Put it on my t35 and readings were fairly constant. I would think 10.98 on 4 volts is a fairly good stock motor.
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 05:50 AM   #33
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Then you have the only working pulsar around. For one thing the pulsar is not designed for 10 amps and for you to actually get 10 is crazy. Did you check the leads while the motor is running? If you check when the motor is off the readings will be right. Something sounds fishy because you are the first person that has one that might be working properly.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 05:52 AM   #34
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default Motor runin

I know it sounds funny. I thought it would shut off, but let it run for 120sec on the clock and it worked. I had my fluke leads clipped in with the motor.
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 06:02 AM   #35
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Then I would have to say that your pulsar is actually broken but I would leave it if it were me. I just got mine back from repair and tried to break in a motor I could only get 1.8 volts out of it and I had it set for 7.

Last edited by KINGZJ; 12-25-2002 at 05:01 PM.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 07:00 AM   #36
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default I will offer you $100

I think what is happening is at 7volts, your motor would be drawing too much from the charger. past the 11 amp limit. Also i read somewhere that at the begining of the motor run cycle, the charger does not look at the current draw. I think for the first few seconds.

I actually purchased 2 of these and both run the same way. The box it came with has the LRP limited lifetime warranty on it. Could it be a different version?
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 07:51 AM   #37
Tech Master
 
ChristopherKee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

theisgroup - You already have 2.


I offer you $100 for it.
__________________
***
ChristopherKee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 07:53 AM   #38
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default always looking for a deal

Never know. For $100 I can find someone that would take it
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:46 PM   #39
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

If you want it you can have it. I think the pulsar is a pos. I would love to get rid of it.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2002, 02:52 PM   #40
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default KINGZJ

ygm

theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 08:47 AM   #41
TC3
Tech Regular
 
TC3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 319
Cool pulsar rulz!!!

i never had any problems with mine. and i like all the features. but if i have , i will enjoy the lifetime warenty!
TC3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 03:50 PM   #42
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default I thought we had a deal, KINGZJ

From reading this thread, I though we had a deal. Now you email me and we are just talking. and you are still looking for a better deal.
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 05:00 PM   #43
Tech Elite
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to KINGZJ
Default

Well first off we never had anything nailed down. Yes I want to get rid of my pulsar but now I see people willing to trade for a turbo 30 so I think I am going to wait for a deal like that. Sorry if I mislead you that is my fault.
KINGZJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 05:46 PM   #44
Tech Elite
 
theisgroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,191
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default what do you think guys

What a scam. Tells me he will sell it. Then find a better deal and pulls out. This is what a 16 year old boy tells a girl on their first date.

Be careful of a deal whith this kind of trader

lol
theisgroup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2002, 06:17 PM   #45
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sby
Posts: 3
Thumbs up I got the answer from LRP...

This is the answer that LRP person gave to me, regarding
the jumping around voltage :

Hello,

the Pulsar uses some sort of pulse wide modulation in order to produce the output voltage for the Motor Run-in function. Therefore you need a proper device to meassure the output voltage exactly. A digital voltagemeter without TRMS (True Root Mean Square) algorithm will display wrong voltages. Same with low standard analog devices. They need the right meassurement method to meassure PWM signals properly.

To cut a long story short. You canīt meassure the output voltage of the Pulsar Motor-Run-in function with every voltage meter, BUT you can believe the voltage, shown in the Pulsar display. So donīt worry about this too much.


Kind regards /Mit freundlichen Grüßen

Martin Kruse
LRP electronic

What do you think folks.. ???
Make sense to me....

Arifin21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turbo 35 GFX Charger & Pulsar 2 Competition Charger ZeroCool101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 02-20-2008 07:57 AM
WTB Lrp pulsar charger SaTsOk R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-06-2007 03:10 AM
PULSAR 1 charger cheehtae R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 03-21-2007 03:17 PM
WTB: LRP PULSAR/2 CHARGER! R-job R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 04-12-2006 04:46 PM
LRP Pulsar Charger letitroll R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 03-07-2005 09:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:24 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net