R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2006, 07:53 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
lookinco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 257
Default GTB + SPEKTRUM

For those who are running the Novak GTB and Spektrum, do you guys need to run a capacitor for the spektrum? Any problems such as glitching or shutting down?
lookinco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:11 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I'd run a cap just for safety. I've got them on all my sphere's and when I had a GTB ran one there too. Cheep insurance, and keep you from pulling your hair out looking for glitches.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:22 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
STEALTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manila & California
Posts: 3,019
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I have had both for months now on multiple kits and have never experienced a problem. I believe Novak's own huge Cap on the GTB helps it!

On my one LRP Sphere though I run the Spektrum Cap since the Sphere does not include it's own Cap. Furthermore, LRP didn't have it available for their customers until months after the Sphere's release and even now it's tough to track one down! I managed to finally purchase one and will install it this week for some extra peace of mind!?!
STEALTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:26 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The ones I'm using are the actual spektrum caps with a servo lead soldered on (they cost about $4). It goes on any open receiver slot preventing glitches.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 08:43 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
STEALTH's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manila & California
Posts: 3,019
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbipro
The ones I'm using are the actual spektrum caps with a servo lead soldered on (they cost about $4). It goes on any open receiver slot preventing glitches.


I use the Spektrum Cap on my trasceiver as well... but just with the LRP Sphere/Spektrum combo. My Novak GTBs don't seem to need it.
STEALTH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 10:34 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Bob Nilsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 483
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I concur with the stealth man...
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba 3PKS - Lipo Tx Pack - Spektrum Module - Spektrum Micro Pro Reciever - Case racer34v R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-20-2008 09:42 AM
HUGE SALE TONS TC5, Novak Speak Spektrum GTB 13.5, Spektrum Pro, AMB Transponder + mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 01-08-2008 03:11 PM
Electronics For Sale: M11/Spektrum, Spektrum Micro RX, Futaba Synth etc. johnnyboy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-30-2007 08:17 AM
swap ko propo helios radio with spektrum pro for 3pk super with spektrum pro willabong Australia Wanted to Buy 0 04-01-2007 05:39 AM
Spektrum receiver...Spektrum 590 Servo...PCR Temp gun...CRT Roto start... SCUBA STEVE R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-22-2006 09:18 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:38 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net