R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2006, 06:30 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
scottw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Parents Basement
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Much More Motor Cooler

I bought one from a fellow RCTECH.NET guy, and it came with the box, but no directions. Can anyone tell me what the best way to hook this up. I have 2 options.

GFX35 and ICE.

Thanks everyone.
scott
scottw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 06:48 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

straight to your power supply
12 VDC works like a charm
subman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 07:04 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Nexus Racing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 848
Default

Yes, hook up straight to your PS as subman mentioned.

It seems to cool a little bit better at slightly higher voltages, so if your PS has adjustable output voltage, adjust it upwards of 13.8-14+V (within limits, of course) .
__________________
NEXUSRACING.com
Nexus Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 09:11 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
scottw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Parents Basement
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

My powersupply is 25 amp and is not adjustable. What should I do?

thanks,
scott
scottw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2006, 10:44 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
subman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Edmonton,Canada
Posts: 1,237
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

HOOK IT UP TO YOUR POWERSUPPLY
subman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 12:14 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: ROAR HAD ME BANNED FROM RC TECH.
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
My powersupply is 25 amp and is not adjustable. What should I do?
Power supplies don't "push" current, they only provide what an appliance will draw. So like already said, just hook it up to your PS.
Desolas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2006, 12:37 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Roger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2,312
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Your power supply you be able to power it up with no problems.
__________________
http://nitrokb.netne.net/profiles/RogerSerafin.html
Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** Crazy Motor Freezer ( Motor Cooler ) *** CrazyRonny R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 145 01-26-2008 07:31 PM
MuchMore Motor Cooler + Orion Motor Performance Monitor mugengreg Australia For Sale/Trade 11 01-05-2008 09:56 PM
WTB Motor Cooler woozer71 Australia Wanted to Buy 1 10-03-2006 08:13 PM
wtb much more motor cooler hpiaustin R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 8 04-06-2006 05:06 PM
Motor Cooler F/S HVFracingwilly R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 18 04-05-2006 04:29 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:03 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net