Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Integy INDI 16X8v6 AC/DC Charger w/ DYNOv2 >

Integy INDI 16X8v6 AC/DC Charger w/ DYNOv2

Integy INDI 16X8v6 AC/DC Charger w/ DYNOv2

Old 03-22-2006, 11:23 PM
  #1  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (206)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: St Louis
Posts: 8,409
Trader Rating: 206 (100%+)
Default Integy INDI 16X8v6 AC/DC Charger w/ DYNOv2

Has anyone used one of these. For the price they look really nice.
dodgeguy is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:28 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TVMRocket69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,902
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have been using it for 3 months now. Charger and Dyno work great. But there was a problem with the first batch. The Ver6.0 chip has a voltage fault but all U have to do is Email Integy for the V.6.1 chip. Other than that one problem it's AWSOME.
TVMRocket69 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:51 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

Never used tthis version before. But have used other previous versions and integy charges are great.

Give a good decent charge.
Ben.C is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:39 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,372
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

I've been using this to charger my orion li-po packs, it has never let me down. When I used it for charging 3300's it did a awesome job, the temp probe really came in handy. I had one of the original versions with the 6.0 chip, I emailed integy explaining the problem and within a few days the new chip was here. (had a voltege error earning that kept popping up) I'm sure by now all the new ones are updated models. Its a top charger for sure.
hobbipro is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 08:18 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

there is already a topic started on the charger.

no memory slots... I returned mine after a week.
I'll wait for the 16x512 w/memory and 3step thermo charging.
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:16 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
Ultraspeed84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,072
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

iv got one of these chargers i never have figured it out how to get the darn things to fully charge my 3700 or 3800 i set it up to what the book says and its like 200mah or 400 mah lower then what it should be and if i restart it for the second time to finish it off it still is like 100 off. Im not understanding it but i think i got a bad one im sending it off to them today said something was wrong with it because now it wont charge or run my motors.. but there going to fix it for no charge so thats great. they stand behind there products and its a very nice unit the user needs to just learn how to use it better..
Ultraspeed84 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:21 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (100)
 
olhipster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Far away from Covid19 but close to 20
Posts: 4,101
Trader Rating: 100 (100%+)
Default

send it in or email them to send you the chip....it probably has the 6.0 chip installed .....once they put in the 6.1 it will work fine.
also check your peak...mvs..just in case that is making it cut off before hand.
olhipster1 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.