Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Integy Team 12v 6 Channel Power Strip >

Integy Team 12v 6 Channel Power Strip

Integy Team 12v 6 Channel Power Strip

Old 03-09-2006, 09:59 AM
  #16  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Graduate Hospital
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Sorry I always mix up amp vs volts... but yes that is what I was thinking however, think about being able to just plug in you lathe w/o using a charger...

like right now I have 2 pulsars and a turbo I have my two pulsars charge'n away and my turbo does double duty of discharge and running my lathe... would it be cool just to plug in the lathe so I can still charge 2x discharge 1x and cut all at the sametime????
Deznuts05 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:32 AM
  #17  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 559
Default

I recently got this box, great little setup. Clean, the LEDs are BRIGHT x.x..lol, pretty straight foward. Now only if was had one of our forum engineers figuer out how we could stuff a voltage reducer/regulator into this thing so that we could plug a motor lathe into it..that would be SWEEET!
WhoMe is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 09:58 AM
  #18  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (56)
 
CCristo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Millbury, MA
Posts: 1,481
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Deznuts05
think about being able to just plug in you lathe w/o using a charger...
Why not just get a 55t lathe motor that runs on 12v?
CCristo is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:01 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
SOuthernFRIED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olive Branch,MS
Posts: 1,234
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

This thing is only 26 bucks at Tower. If givin' a choice between building one and spending the 26 bucks for one this nice...I'd rather just buy it
SOuthernFRIED is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:05 AM
  #20  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 559
Default

Originally Posted by CCristo
Why not just get a 55t lathe motor that runs on 12v?
Didnt know that was an option..thanks for the tip!
WhoMe is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:16 AM
  #21  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 559
Default

Went looking for one of those 55turn lathe motors. It seems as if Integy has the market cornered on this one and they dont have any and it seems no one else does either heh. If somone knows where I can get one..please shoot me the link.
WhoMe is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 11:48 AM
  #22  
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

I can't believe that companies are making them and people in this hobby are buying them... Guess it's the same crowd that buys the RTR's....

Go to RS, get the stuff and build it yourself, not too hard to drill a few holes and solder a few wires....
vtl1180ny is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 12:23 PM
  #23  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by WhoMe
Went looking for one of those 55turn lathe motors. It seems as if Integy has the market cornered on this one and they dont have any and it seems no one else does either heh. If somone knows where I can get one..please shoot me the link.
http://froogle.google.com/froogle_cl...le&scoring=mrd
or8ital is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:21 PM
  #24  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
I can't believe that companies are making them and people in this hobby are buying them... Guess it's the same crowd that buys the RTR's....

Go to RS, get the stuff and build it yourself, not too hard to drill a few holes and solder a few wires....
For the integy box, it will actually end up cheaper than if you were to build it yourself from radioshack supplies. Not to mention you don't get the cool blue box with it
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:27 PM
  #25  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcguy2477
For the integy box, it will actually end up cheaper than if you were to build it yourself from radioshack supplies. Not to mention you don't get the cool blue box with it
You're right. I did build one of these over a year ago from Radio Shack parts and it cost me about $30 by the time I was done. And that's without any switches, lights, or fuses. I'm not a fan of Integy stuff, but this looks like a good deal. It'd be hard to screw one of these up and it cost less than the materials for the average guys to build it.
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:42 PM
  #26  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
SOuthernFRIED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Olive Branch,MS
Posts: 1,234
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Like I said...I'd rather spend 26 bucks and not have to screw with building it. I got better things to do
SOuthernFRIED is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:45 PM
  #27  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Jon Kerr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 9,659
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I actually did enjoy building mine. But it's not perfect and has no switches, which would be nice for tire warmers. I may end up buying one anyways.
Jon Kerr is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:07 PM
  #28  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'd love to know where to get an assortment of boxes like this Integy one.. My Radio Shack only had black boxes, and the sizes were a bit too deep. I'd actually prefer them to be a little lower profile.
James35 is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:37 PM
  #29  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
raffaelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Land of the Free, Home of the Brave
Posts: 2,927
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by James35
I'd love to know where to get an assortment of boxes like this Integy one.. My Radio Shack only had black boxes, and the sizes were a bit too deep. I'd actually prefer them to be a little lower profile.
try here

http://www.mouser.com/
raffaelli is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:15 PM
  #30  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 559
Default

Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
I can't believe that companies are making them and people in this hobby are buying them... Guess it's the same crowd that buys the RTR's....

Go to RS, get the stuff and build it yourself, not too hard to drill a few holes and solder a few wires....
Anyway Im really happy with mine. Close if not the same price as a do-it-yourselfer from radio shack, it has switches, fuses, pretty blue lights and..its got a snazzy blue case which is my favorite color =P. Oh and for the record I own no RTRs...though I should mention that particular section of the market are the folks that REALLY are the bang behind the buck in the RC market. So thank them..they foot the bill for a great deal of the racing-non-basher innovations you see in the hobby today.
WhoMe is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.