R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2006, 09:30 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
jrxsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: O-town
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 7 (90%+)
Discharge rate ?'s

My Pulsar 2 will discharge at 10 amps.
I am running IB3800's from SMC in touring stock with cobalt.
I have a novak Smart Tray.

Is the 10 amps sufficient or do I need to be doing at 30 amps?

If I do need to go to 30 amps, what product would be best to do this with?

Thanks all for the advice.........
jrxsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 09:54 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

I guess 10 will be ok unless you want to be buying a 030, but with that you really do have to be very careful not to over discharge as it takes the cells down to ZERO which isn't good for IB's

Alternatively you could use a Turbo35 GFX or Pro-Trak which you can set a cut-off voltage but thats a very expensive discharger. I like my Pro-Trak though
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 11:42 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

Hey, soon enough, im going to be in the same boat as you, im going to have apower supply, (2) Pulsar 2's, and have no way to discharge, i will either get the Indi 30 amp discharger, but prolly will get the Dynapulse instead, DO NOT discharge ur 3800 at 10 amps, bad for them, they want to be discharged at the rate at which you use them or higher, stock sedan is usualy 30 amps out of the corners and 22-24 amps down teh straights, I currently use teh Quasar Pro charger with the 20 amp discharge feature, you can get by discharging them at 20 amps though. So i would just a dynapulse if i were you.. I know i am when i get my new chargers
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 12:43 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Not sure about the Dyna Pulse (i've got one too), i'm just not convinced in practice it lives up to all it's claims, It might do ........ i like to just do a straight 30amp discharge to be honest.

Also remember because it's a switching discharger it takes along time to discharge your batteries,If i'm using it after a race, your talking over an Hour to discharge the battery

I tell you the Turbo35gfx and Pro-Trak might be very expensive, but i guess there's a reason for it
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:04 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
hpipro321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,268
Default

to do a good discharge for your needs all you need is the smart tray you already have and something like a indi discharge 20 or 30 both will dump your cells and then you can eqalize them at 0.9 volts and ur golden
__________________
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b can you feel the bass? d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
hpipro321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:09 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

Ok, i have like 1400mah left of charge in my 3800's when im done, so it takes like an hour to discharge out with that Dynapulse? I gues im better off getting that Indi 20amp ro 30 amp eh? I have the Smart Tray i use, workks great!

Or i might just find a set of bulbs with the MPH cutoff? lol
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:11 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
hpipro321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSchorr
Ok, i have like 1400mah left of charge in my 3800's when im done, so it takes like an hour to discharge out with that Dynapulse? I gues im better off getting that Indi 20amp ro 30 amp eh? I have the Smart Tray i use, workks great!

Or i might just find a set of bulbs with the MPH cutoff? lol
yes you are much better spending the 30 bucks to get one and be able to discharge in like 4 min and then just spent the time to smart tray them
__________________
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b can you feel the bass? d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
hpipro321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:14 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
jrxsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: O-town
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 7 (90%+)
Default

So I guess what I am hearing is that it is a good idea to use an actual 30 amp discharge before placing on the Smart Tray.

I suppose what I will probably do is get the Indi 16x8v6 that has a 30 amp discharge feature but will also give me a few other options as well.

So after the race, discharge at 30 amps. Then place on the tray until lights are out and put away until next week.
jrxsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:33 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

No, for 3800's, race ur race, discharge at 20-30 amps to 5.4 volts, and leave like that until next week, then when next week comes, tray them, lights go out, let them kool totaly, maybe put a fan on them, and charge at 6 amps and go! u have to tray them befoer you charge them always!

I have been reading up on the indi 16x8v6 with the dyno type feature, I hear that the buttons get hard to push? ive never actually used one, but thats what i hear? anyone here that has had theres a while and can give us the lowdown?
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 01:39 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
jrxsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: O-town
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 7 (90%+)
Default

So why do the IB3800's not like to be charged at say 10 amps???

I am just getting back into this after a 4 year hiatus and things have changed drastically in the battery department...
jrxsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 02:06 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrxsracer
So why do the IB3800's not like to be charged at say 10 amps???...
coz he has no idea....
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 02:20 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Don't discharge and tray after racing and then leave the cells in a box till the follow week because it's bad for the IB's they apperently loose voltage faster than the GP's etc. and as such could drop off to ZERO if left for a week or more.

Don't charge @ 10amp's cause no battery really likes to be charged that way, I'd say use 6 as a max.

Treat your batteries good and they repay you on the track
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 02:26 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
jrxsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: O-town
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 7 (90%+)
Default

I was saying discharge at 10 amps as the Pulsar will only do.....

Why is it bad to discharge at only 10 amps?
jrxsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 03:15 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrxsracer
I was saying discharge at 10 amps as the Pulsar will only do.....

Why is it bad to discharge at only 10 amps?
It's commonly believed to be best to discharge at as close to a race simulated discharge current as possible. i.e 30/35amps

Personnely i can't see it being a really bad thing, if your only doing it at the end of using them.On the other hand if your trying to condition them you really need to be at 20amps minimum
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2006, 04:21 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
hpipro321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrxsracer
I was saying discharge at 10 amps as the Pulsar will only do.....

Why is it bad to discharge at only 10 amps?
its not its just really slow, thats why people dont like it.
__________________
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b can you feel the bass? d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
hpipro321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discharge Rate Question. wade7575 Electric Off-Road 18 02-29-2008 04:44 PM
Discharge Rate Compensation? avrcguy Electric Off-Road 2 11-21-2007 10:54 AM
is a 10amp discharge rate fine?? factory racer Electric On-Road 0 10-26-2005 09:58 PM
Discharge rate for 19T micros_rock Electric On-Road 1 04-23-2005 02:23 AM
Discharge rate differences/questions.. lee82gx Electric On-Road 3 02-14-2003 10:29 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:34 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net