R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2006, 02:47 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default power supply cord question

I just got the Much More Worlds 2 power supply from Hong Kong. What can I do to change the cord so that it works here in the US? Can I get a cord from radio shack or comp usa and it will work fine without hurrting it?
Thanks,
John
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 03:49 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 140
Default

You can get a replacement cord at most computer/electronic stores but you MUST change the voltage setting from 220v to 110v. This requires opening the case and moving a switch.
Lano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 03:57 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 458
Default

if u got the new mm ps. then its a simple flick of switch. 110-220.
also people usually have many computer cord available from older dinosaor computers
XingXing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 03:58 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
HotrodHopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Asphalt Unlimited Customs, Baltimore MD
Posts: 3,144
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HotrodHopkins
Default

yeah, i think average house volatage is 120v, lol, u don't wanna blow anything up.
__________________
SHAUN HOPKINS a.k.a NoRod Hopkins

-1990 Chevrolet K1500 Silverado TBI350 "Heavy Half". 1971 Chevrolet Nova

-My lug nuts require more Torque than your Honda makes.
HotrodHopkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 04:27 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default

Where is the switch?
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 07:33 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 140
Default

Remove the top of the case and you should see it. It's been a while since I did mine but I believe it's located near where the power cord connects and is clearly visible. If you can't find it you might want to contact Much More.
Lano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 07:57 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default

I don't see one...
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 08:40 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 140
Default

I can check on mine when I get home tonight.
Lano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 09:33 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default

Thanks,
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 05:43 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

Most new switch mode power supplies have automatic switching of 110/220. If there is switch it's usually marked with 110/220 or 120/240 and reachable without opening the case. Do you have any pictures of the power supply?
andsetinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 06:35 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default

It must be automatic...I took my chance and it works (nothing blew up)!!!

So there we have it...
MM Worlds ed 2 is automatic

Thansk everyopne for the help./
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 07:39 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 140
Default

I don't have the latest version of this product so they may have changed to auto switching. However keep in mind that since you are dropping the voltage from 220 to 110 it would still work, just not properly.

Check out this link:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.php?p=1562319

see post #435
Lano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 10:59 AM   #13
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default MM worlds 2

Worlds 2 has auto voltage recognition.

Says so on the box.

Last edited by keithander; 03-04-2006 at 01:40 AM.
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 05:10 PM   #14
Tech Addict
 
jhigga15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 513
Default

Enjoy is not the word!!! The power supply with my MM Tirewarmers...I am very happy!!!
jhigga15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Power Supply question NCNitro Electric On-Road 8 04-09-2007 03:22 PM
NEED PS1 CAR POWER CORD the #1 noob Other Items: For Sale/Trade or Wanted to Buy 1 05-10-2006 10:48 PM
Power supply Question thecrow2k Electric On-Road 3 10-30-2005 11:31 AM
Just got my power supply and i have a question wallstreet Rookie Zone 8 05-12-2005 04:46 PM
Power supply question? stumper Electric On-Road 4 03-19-2004 03:54 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:33 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net