Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Setup system for 1/10 On Road, Pan Car & F1 >

Setup system for 1/10 On Road, Pan Car & F1

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By PegLeg

Setup system for 1/10 On Road, Pan Car & F1

Reply

Old 01-30-2019, 02:53 AM
  #1  
Shop Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,378
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Setup system for 1/10 On Road, Pan Car & F1

I want to purchase a setup system that can be used for
1/10 TC
1/10 Pan Car
1/10 F1

Some companies have separate systems, but I was wondering if it's possible to buy one system and then some components for using them with the other car types.

Does anyone know part numbers needed to do something like that?
nnick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 05:56 AM
  #2  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
jahlion247's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 11
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I am searching for a setup system as well for my VTA rig. Integy or gforce......can't make my mind up. I'm not spending the big $$$ on hudy.
jahlion247 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 07:25 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
KINGZJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Milwaukee,WISCONSIN
Posts: 2,250
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I bought the Hudy F1 setup station for my F1. I later got a touring car. I used the F1 setup station on my Awesomatix without issue. Granted I can only do one end of the car at a time but it works more than well enough. I have a cheap set of setup wheels I use on the end of the car that doesn't have the setup station attached.
KINGZJ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 02:20 AM
  #4  
Shop Owner
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
nnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,378
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I finally came to a decision I'll purchase the TC and Pan car set and will use the TC one with adapters for F1.

Thanks for your help
nnick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2019, 02:43 PM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 84
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I bought the Yeah Racing TC setup station for $80. I use it for both my TC and F1 with no issues.
glennhl likes this.
PegLeg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 06:14 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Schaumburg, IL
Posts: 695
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I don't see why you couldn't use the hudy pan car station for 1/12 and F1 or why they have a separate F1 station when the pan car one has two height settings anyways.
anthonyscardina is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 09:45 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (40)
 
rcguyfpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 637
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nnick View Post
I finally came to a decision I'll purchase the TC and Pan car set and will use the TC one with adapters for F1.

Thanks for your help
what adapter do I need to use the TC setup station on F1?
rcguyfpr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2019, 10:10 AM
  #8  
Dan
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,876
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcguyfpr View Post


what adapter do I need to use the TC setup station on F1?
https://www.michaelsrchobbies.com/hu...xle-adapt.html

When I bought the F1 setup station, it was basically just the TC setup station (half of it) and those wheel adapters. I sold my Hudy F1 setup station since I already have the touring car station.
Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2019, 04:08 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Dachau, Germany
Posts: 433
Default

Originally Posted by Dan View Post
https://www.michaelsrchobbies.com/hu...xle-adapt.html

When I bought the F1 setup station, it was basically just the TC setup station (half of it) and those wheel adapters. I sold my Hudy F1 setup station since I already have the touring car station.
Wouldn't they be 3D printable? Seems like an easy thing to do?
man1ac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 10:59 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

either that or a machine shop...crucial measurement is the ID measurement...OD can be almost anything, it's just a face that the setup station braces against
phatboislim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 11:44 AM
  #11  
Dan
Tech Elite
iTrader: (54)
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,876
Trader Rating: 54 (100%+)
Default

Or just add another thinner bearing on the existing bearing.
Dan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 02:08 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,018
Default

My 1/10 TC system measures different on my F1 using those adapters than using all the parts that came with my F1 system, all Hudy.
JayL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2019, 03:10 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
eR1c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,024
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Someone mentioned the GForce setup station,
I have been using that one for at least 2yrs now and love it. Works great and price was reasonable.
eR1c is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service