R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-10-2006, 12:59 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Nickmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Nickmind
Default How to reset a Futaba 3PK factory/ default Settings?

I donít know if this is the right forum . RCtech Forum gods make a Radio system / Electricís sub-forum

I bought a second 3PK radio off the internet , and all his car settings are on the controller. He has all 10 models filled with information. Instead of removing all the text and settings off each model . Is there away to factory reset or reset to default settings option or something like that I can do? I have checked the manual. I didnít see it anywhere.

Thanks for your time.
__________________
Nickmind - 2 x savages, hyper 7, Revo 2.5, TC4, T4, 3 x 18T, CRT x1, Tmaxx, 8ight & 8ight-T 2.0 - all ran from a 3PK and spektrum.
Nickmind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 04:54 AM   #2
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,505
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

get on the model you wish to erase, scroll to the 2nd menu, and find "mod. res." i believe. go into it, it says model reset, and then hold down the +and- keys, and then model is reset.
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/Tekin/Sweep Racing/RSD/180 Raceway/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid/Sanwa
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 09:38 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Nickmind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Nickmind
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014
get on the model you wish to erase, scroll to the 2nd menu, and find "mod. res." i believe. go into it, it says model reset, and then hold down the +and- keys, and then model is reset.
OK? I'm sorry did you see my question? I know how to clear a model, how do you do all 10 at once. Or can you?
__________________
Nickmind - 2 x savages, hyper 7, Revo 2.5, TC4, T4, 3 x 18T, CRT x1, Tmaxx, 8ight & 8ight-T 2.0 - all ran from a 3PK and spektrum.
Nickmind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 10:34 AM   #4
Tech Addict
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 667
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Have a 3PK and have not seen a place myself to clear out all ten in the menus.
corwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset 3pk back to factory settings? mcgmark Electric On-Road 2 10-06-2006 07:56 PM
m11 factory reset ickvanovs Electric On-Road 0 09-16-2006 04:36 AM
3PK factory reset button peanutbrains Electric On-Road 1 03-30-2006 04:32 PM
Factory Reset for Futaba 3PK Mr. McGoo Electric On-Road 1 01-13-2006 11:00 AM
default settings for rs4 rtr3 alucard13 Nitro On-Road 2 04-04-2003 10:25 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:51 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net