Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Power Supply Frustrations???? >

Power Supply Frustrations????

Power Supply Frustrations????

Old 02-08-2006, 08:47 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
GrandeGixxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Waldorf, MD
Posts: 3,322
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Power Supply Frustrations????

I bought this power supply from a guy at the track and am trying to hook it up without burning my garage down. Power Supply There are the usual 2 positive inputs along with the common ground. There are 2 - outputs, 1 has a ~ and the other one doesn't. The 2 + outputs, the one has the ~ and the other does not. There is a LED to show that there is power to the supply. I hooked it up to the wall and got out the voltmeter to try to figure it out. As soon as I hooked it up, I got no voltage and the LED went off. I took the meter off and the LED came back on. I have the voltmeter set to read up to 20vdc. Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? I am at a loss. Thanks in advance.
GrandeGixxer is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 09:49 PM
  #2  
Tech Rookie
 
patman22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 17
Default

The outputs marked ~ are ac outputs to power another supply, make sure your not testing dc volts at these termimals.The other outputs should be dc. Also, alot of multimeters have seperate spots to install the test leads. If yours is this way, make sure its connected through the volt/ohm connector and not the amp test connector. Hope this helps.
patman22 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:05 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
PitCrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle Indoor Raceway
Posts: 2,129
Default

I have a Cosel power supply that is very similar to that.

The LED goes off if the outputs are shorted out.

You may have had you multi-meter in the DC ampers mode? Don't do that. It is shorting the powersupply through your meter, and if it has 12.5 amps, could ruin your meter (most will only handle 10 amps).

Just run across the 12+ and ground (or -) outputs. They should be somewhat clearly marked.

On mine they are marked as follows:

+V
-V

I use those in + and - respectively.

Mine worked great for two or 3 years, and I only replaced it because I had the money to get a pretty nice looking one from Radio Shack that is 15 amps. So I replaced it for looks, and to have a backup at home. (I leave most of my stuff at the track)
PitCrew is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 01:38 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

According to the picture of the PS you refer to, you should connect the input wires to the terminals marked L and N. The ground input goes to the ground terminal. -V (both of them) is the output ground or minus. +V (both of them) is the output plus. The Vadj is to adjust the output voltage from somewhere around 11 to 14 volts.

Remember to set the voltage selector. If you set the selector on 240 and plut in 120 you can get weird behaviour from the PS.
andsetinn is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 08:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,903
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

where is this ps bought???
EngTat is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.