R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-11-2018, 05:33 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Einsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Vernon, B.C
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Einsman
Default RS Gen 2 1S

So I have done all the settings on hotwire 2 to run a 1S battery, but when I turn it on it powers up the servo, receiver, and transponder just fine and I can turn the wheels, but there are no LED lights and I get no throttle.
Einsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 11:00 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 105
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

believe randy pike is on rctech in the manufactures forum, a local had the same issues and I don't remember the fix myself but he did switch to a hobbywing the next race
Scirocco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 04:01 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Einsman View Post
So I have done all the settings on hotwire 2 to run a 1S battery, but when I turn it on it powers up the servo, receiver, and transponder just fine and I can turn the wheels, but there are no LED lights and I get no throttle.
You running a dc booster?
eazy70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:25 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 779
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Needs a booster. Where the voltage cutoff can be set for 1s it still won't run the motor that way. New Hobbywing 1s esc's have a built in booster and it can output 6v or 7.4v to the receiver.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 05:56 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Needs a booster. Where the voltage cutoff can be set for 1s it still won't run the motor that way. New Hobbywing 1s esc's have a built in booster and it can output 6v or 7.4v to the receiver.
Almost every manufacturer has esc with a built in booster. New rs pro black edition 1s is a very nice unit.
eazy70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 07:01 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
SLOWINSLOWOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Kelowna, BC
Posts: 850
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

If you need a booster Steve, I think I have a few. Will bring on Sunday.
__________________
_____________________________________
Earl Towson
Team RC America - Xray USA - Hudy USA - Motiv RC - Max Power - Gravity RC - Prolevel RC - GRIPWORKS RC
WCICS.ca club rep. www.krcracing.ca
SLOWINSLOWOUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 09:30 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,655
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

The RS Gen2 1s that I have here for testing has a built-in booster: 4.2V in, 6V out.

Check for correct output voltage if you have a voltmeter.

EDIT: SEE post #13.
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion

Last edited by howardcano; 01-15-2018 at 04:42 PM.
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 11:25 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The old gen 2 will work with out a booster. The booster has nothing to do with the motor running it just gives enough voltage so the servo works properly. I ran an old Gen 2 for the longest time before the new small hobby Wings came out
chad508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 05:39 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 779
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
The RS Gen2 1s that I have here for testing has a built-in booster: 4.2V in, 6V out.

Check for correct output voltage if you have a voltmeter.
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 05:47 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 779
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
I will back up on this. The literature (shared) says the Pro needs a booster for 1s operation. It does not detail the Pro 1s separately. I have not found any info on the 1s that details its specs.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:05 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,347
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hobbywing makes a nice booster for 25 bucks if didn't get the 1s. If it doesn't say 1s allover the esc label then you didn't get the right one. It's in a black case. Not to be confused with the RS which was only 2s but could run 1s with a booster
Bubonic-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 01:54 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 779
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

There is a Pro and a Pro 1s. Both are in black cases but as stated the 1s has that printed on it in big letters.
__________________
www.norcarracing.com
NORCAR @ The Gate
old_dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 04:39 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,655
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
I apologize for my error. The latest model I tested is not labeled "Gen2"; it is the "RS Pro 1S Black Edition", #TT1161.

Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy!
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 05:41 AM   #14
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 88
Default

So guys, the new RS PRO 1s does it work without booster or not? If it is called so I think it should have booster built in.... Who can answer ?
moraccio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 06:06 AM   #15
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moraccio View Post
So guys, the new RS PRO 1s does it work without booster or not? If it is called so I think it should have booster built in.... Who can answer ?
The new rs pro 1s DOES NOT need a booster. I have one and it's a great esc, you will notice more power from yoir same combo.
eazy70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Tekin redline gen3 motors Volition Radio and Electronics 197 01-12-2018 11:45 AM
Official Tekin RX8 GEN2 ESC Thread [email protected] Radio and Electronics 3790 11-19-2017 07:51 PM
1/10 Summit Brushless (Tekin RX8 Gen 2,MiP driveshafts) $465 rahul01629 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 51 04-11-2015 02:34 AM
Gens Ace 4s Lipo Hardcase Cracked Open!! t3gt Electric Off-Road 41 05-08-2013 08:10 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:40 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net