RS Gen 2 1S

Reply

Old 01-11-2018, 04:33 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Einsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Vernon, B.C
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default RS Gen 2 1S

So I have done all the settings on hotwire 2 to run a 1S battery, but when I turn it on it powers up the servo, receiver, and transponder just fine and I can turn the wheels, but there are no LED lights and I get no throttle.
Einsman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 10:00 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 118
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

believe randy pike is on rctech in the manufactures forum, a local had the same issues and I don't remember the fix myself but he did switch to a hobbywing the next race
Scirocco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 03:01 PM
  #3  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Einsman View Post
So I have done all the settings on hotwire 2 to run a 1S battery, but when I turn it on it powers up the servo, receiver, and transponder just fine and I can turn the wheels, but there are no LED lights and I get no throttle.
You running a dc booster?
eazy70 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 04:25 AM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Needs a booster. Where the voltage cutoff can be set for 1s it still won't run the motor that way. New Hobbywing 1s esc's have a built in booster and it can output 6v or 7.4v to the receiver.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 04:56 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Needs a booster. Where the voltage cutoff can be set for 1s it still won't run the motor that way. New Hobbywing 1s esc's have a built in booster and it can output 6v or 7.4v to the receiver.
Almost every manufacturer has esc with a built in booster. New rs pro black edition 1s is a very nice unit.
eazy70 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 06:01 AM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
SLOWINSLOWOUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: West Kelowna, BC
Posts: 858
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

If you need a booster Steve, I think I have a few. Will bring on Sunday.
SLOWINSLOWOUT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 08:30 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,737
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

The RS Gen2 1s that I have here for testing has a built-in booster: 4.2V in, 6V out.

Check for correct output voltage if you have a voltmeter.

EDIT: SEE post #13.

Last edited by howardcano; 01-15-2018 at 03:42 PM.
howardcano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2018, 10:25 AM
  #8  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 174
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The old gen 2 will work with out a booster. The booster has nothing to do with the motor running it just gives enough voltage so the servo works properly. I ran an old Gen 2 for the longest time before the new small hobby Wings came out
chad508 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 04:39 AM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
The RS Gen2 1s that I have here for testing has a built-in booster: 4.2V in, 6V out.

Check for correct output voltage if you have a voltmeter.
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 04:47 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
I will back up on this. The literature (shared) says the Pro needs a booster for 1s operation. It does not detail the Pro 1s separately. I have not found any info on the 1s that details its specs.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 12:05 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: El Mirage, AZ, USA
Posts: 1,383
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Hobbywing makes a nice booster for 25 bucks if didn't get the 1s. If it doesn't say 1s allover the esc label then you didn't get the right one. It's in a black case. Not to be confused with the RS which was only 2s but could run 1s with a booster
Bubonic-X is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 12:54 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Medina, Ohio
Posts: 870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

There is a Pro and a Pro 1s. Both are in black cases but as stated the 1s has that printed on it in big letters.
old_dude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 03:39 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,737
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_dude View Post
Howard: What is the model number for the unit you have to test? I have googled and come up with the Pro 1s but its literature states that it needs an external booster or receiver pack.

Thanks in advance.
I apologize for my error. The latest model I tested is not labeled "Gen2"; it is the "RS Pro 1S Black Edition", #TT1161.

Thanks for pointing out the discrepancy!
howardcano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 04:41 AM
  #14  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 88
Default

So guys, the new RS PRO 1s does it work without booster or not? If it is called so I think it should have booster built in.... Who can answer ?
moraccio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 05:06 AM
  #15  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by moraccio View Post
So guys, the new RS PRO 1s does it work without booster or not? If it is called so I think it should have booster built in.... Who can answer ?
The new rs pro 1s DOES NOT need a booster. I have one and it's a great esc, you will notice more power from yoir same combo.
eazy70 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service