R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2006, 11:15 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
2001C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 254
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Help... GFX question...

I have two gfx's and they both blow fuses when I try to run my comm lathe. I have changed slave motors and get the same result. What am I doing wrong?

thanks
2001C5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2006, 11:58 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
flameoutgarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Srcr Seattle, Wa
Posts: 3,642
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to flameoutgarrett
Default

first off what amp fuze u got in it?

also how many volts u runnin it at?
__________________
Team fun-Www.rc-trim.com-Team Speedmerchant-Team Orca-Team Br00d
flameoutgarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 12:07 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
2001C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 254
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

4 volts

The single fuse is blowing not one of the two that are together. 20amp fuse
2001C5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 12:27 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
flameoutgarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Srcr Seattle, Wa
Posts: 3,642
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to flameoutgarrett
Default

well pretty much the only time that i blow fuses is when i put a motor on that we just wound.....that has a short in it, or when im testing endbells. shocks like to short out.

does it spool up then blow the fuse or does it not spool up at all?

do you have the same problem when you break a motor in?


trying to narrow it down
__________________
Team fun-Www.rc-trim.com-Team Speedmerchant-Team Orca-Team Br00d
flameoutgarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 12:52 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
2001C5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 254
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I when up to 5 volts and the problem went away??
2001C5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 01:14 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
flameoutgarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Srcr Seattle, Wa
Posts: 3,642
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to flameoutgarrett
Default

hmm.....

about my only guess now would be that something is or was binding and when you put it up to 5 it freed up......might wanna check everything on the lathe to see how free everything is.
__________________
Team fun-Www.rc-trim.com-Team Speedmerchant-Team Orca-Team Br00d
flameoutgarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
engine question and radio question alucard13 Nitro On-Road 12 09-12-2008 09:21 AM
Bolink TF drag car question and BL question parnelli97 Electric On-Road 2 08-20-2007 06:32 AM
This is gonna sound stupid question but I have a battery Question. Smoke21 Electric On-Road 7 04-25-2004 09:10 PM
indi charger question/3300mhz battery question TT_Vert Electric Off-Road 4 12-27-2003 12:46 PM
Nitro engine question - newbie question. BloodClod Singapore R/C Racers 6 09-11-2002 10:33 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net