Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Team Associated ProSC  4x4 Castle SCT/3800KV >

Team Associated ProSC 4x4 Castle SCT/3800KV

Team Associated ProSC 4x4 Castle SCT/3800KV

Old 03-07-2016, 07:40 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 7
Default Team Associated ProSC 4x4 Castle SCT/3800KV

Just upgraded my Team Associated ProSC 4x4 to a Castle SCT/3800KV. Am i able to run a 3s lipo in it?
thonzo101 is offline  
Old 03-07-2016, 08:52 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 794
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by thonzo101 View Post
Just upgraded my Team Associated ProSC 4x4 to a Castle SCT/3800KV. Am i able to run a 3s lipo in it?
From what I have read you might be safer running 2s on a 4+4 with that system.. Just put the same unit in my sc10. Talk about tourqe monster mode I love it..
Edit just noticed you posted about the pro version Im not familiar with that setup.. as far as esc goes... Might be able to handle a 3s???

Last edited by rannblod; 03-07-2016 at 09:27 PM.
rannblod is offline  
Old 03-08-2016, 12:56 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 157
Default

sct combo is for 2s
sct pro combo is up to 3s.
but 3s will be quite damn uncontrollable for racing. You can gear up instead.
murat61 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.