Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Electric probs. Motor cutting out. >

Electric probs. Motor cutting out.

Electric probs. Motor cutting out.

Reply

Old 01-06-2016, 09:42 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default Electric probs. Motor cutting out.

Just bought a car 8.2 tekno v4 conversion. When running 3s the motor cuts to low power then cuts out. Red flashing light on the esc. This happens within seconds. Works fine with 6s.

Lvc is set to 3V. The 3s lipo has 320A burst so it should handle the 211A the motor pulls.

The 6s is two 3s that would never fit in the car to drive, im testing it on the bench as it hasnt been run yet. I bought it as a nearly finished project. All the elecs look brand (as advertised) new and no burnt smell

Team orion R8x esc
LRP Dynamic 8 2200 KV
16/46 gearing.
Overlander tracksport 11.1V 6500mah hardcase

Just orderd a turnigy 4s 5000 with enough mah to run it hope it does. I'm stummped. Think it could be a voltage thing.
andrews81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 10:44 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 302
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

My RX8 was doing something like that. Put a small capacitor that you plug into the receiver and it helped. Also check sensor wire
KyJoe340 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 02:27 AM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by KyJoe340 View Post
My RX8 was doing something like that. Put a small capacitor that you plug into the receiver and it helped. Also check sensor wire
Thanks for the advice i'll look into a small capacitor. What size did you use. I dont have the sensor wire plugged in as there is no room.
andrews81 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2016, 04:25 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,232
Default

Might be a lipo low voltage cut off triggering? If the ESC was detecting or set for 4 cells it would trip pretty quick on 3. Suggest trying to set it manually for 3 cells. Remember to switch it back for 6, or 4, etc.
Dave H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2016, 11:45 AM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the advice the esc was detecting the wrong cell count.
andrews81 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service