Slow Velenion?

Old 08-11-2015, 04:28 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
Default Slow Velenion?

So I sold my friend my used Velenion brushless motor and ESC from my 44 Slash and he put it in his Slash 2wd and its barely faster then the stock brushed motor, we checked to make sure it was in lipo mode and the gears and everything were meshed properly but its still really slow and we have no idea why. When it was in my Slash it was going fine, I even tested it the day before he swapped the motor to make sure it ran fine. Anyone know what could have gone wrong?
AmericanMan007 is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 07:17 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Leon, Texas
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

is it faster in reverse, made this mistake before....
Rob4607 is offline  
Old 08-11-2015, 11:52 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
tsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 979
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Maybe he's in training mode on his ESC or transmitter? It cuts power by 50%.
tsair is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 03:39 AM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
 
n2mini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: NC
Posts: 41
Default

What he said ^^^^
n2mini is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 06:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Originally Posted by Rob4607 View Post
is it faster in reverse, made this mistake before....
Why yes it is, what do you think it is?
AmericanMan007 is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 07:05 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Leon, Texas
Posts: 109
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Reverse two of the three wires at the esc from the motor and give it a shot. I scratched my head the first time on this....
Rob4607 is offline  
Old 08-12-2015, 07:54 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Originally Posted by Rob4607 View Post
Reverse two of the three wires at the esc from the motor and give it a shot. I scratched my head the first time on this....
But the wires are matched up? So shouldn't it work as is?
AmericanMan007 is offline  
Old 08-13-2015, 01:18 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Upper Peninsula, MI
Posts: 265
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

I had the same thing happen with a Velineon system and switched the 2 wires and it worked fine. You may reverse the throttle setting on the radio if it is capable, that may be why switching the wires might help. I also had something else happen to my sons car recently...take a look at your radio. The throttle end points may be set waayyyyy low and reducing power to the system. My son has one of the cheaper radios with the twist dials so it happens relatively easily but I would check both two.
onceaday is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.