Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Can't connect sensor on Orion R10 >

Can't connect sensor on Orion R10

Can't connect sensor on Orion R10

Old 06-25-2015, 09:10 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default Can't connect sensor on Orion R10

I have a VST 550 Orion 4000kv and speed Orion R10 160A and when I connect sensor, the speed come very hot and motor too. When I disconnect sensor, booths are ok. I set timing to zero.
diltech is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 10:19 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Set timing to zero, on the motor end bell? If so what was it originally set to? Are the main wires connected correctly, A to A, B to B, C to C?
Dave H is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 11:21 AM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Originally Posted by Dave H View Post
Set timing to zero, on the motor end bell? If so what was it originally set to? Are the main wires connected correctly, A to A, B to B, C to C?
Yes cables are ok for all. Never move timing on bell default by manufacturer.
diltech is offline  
Old 06-25-2015, 01:34 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (30)
 
Teufel Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sparks Nv.
Posts: 2,228
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Make sure you have the right software in/on the esc,

For that motor, I think you need to have the 4-pole software installed. Just a thought
Teufel Racing is offline  
Old 06-28-2015, 02:52 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
"Spanky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Long Island
Posts: 340
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by diltech View Post
I have a VST 550 Orion 4000kv and speed Orion R10 160A and when I connect sensor, the speed come very hot and motor too. When I disconnect sensor, booths are ok. I set timing to zero.
You say hot. ... whats the actual temperature? The motor should be over 150 degrees farenheit to begin with which is normal and is to most people considered "hot". Are you running the supplied fan with the esc? Anytime you run sensorless it isnt going to get as hot but youre going to sacrafice a ton of torque and lose some rpm. So kick the tires and light the fires, we're going racing....on the sound of the tone!
"Spanky is offline  
Old 06-28-2015, 06:24 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,201
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

hot? do you mean it instantly becomes warm to the touch... or just runs hot when it is in the car?
ThePanda is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.