Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
How can I get more run time out of my sct410? > How can I get more run time out of my sct410?

How can I get more run time out of my sct410?

Reply

Old 11-03-2014, 07:46 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default How can I get more run time out of my sct410?

so I bash my sct410. By bash I mean back yard track with 6-8 other guys. No rules apply except bring beer with you. Right now I have a pro 4 hd 4300 rx8 on 7200 2s packs I get 15 minutes roughly. If I switch to a gen2 T8 1900 and run my 2s packs in series will I get more run time and the same speed? Would it be enough added time to make the 200$ swap worth it?

Thanks.
338ftw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2014, 07:55 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (140)
 
RC Juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rocklin, CA
Posts: 1,735
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Running in series will double your voltage but runtime will be the same, if you run 2 packs in parallel you'll get double the run time.
That's a whole lot of extra weight to throw in the truck though, you'll need to mess with springs and ride height at a minimum and the truck is going to drive very differently.
RC Juice is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 04:31 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
skeasor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 1,089
Default

Yea, the truck isn't designed to run a 2 battery configuration. I would just get a few more packs and call it a day.

btw, I like the the rules that are in place
skeasor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 05:12 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skeasor View Post
Yea, the truck isn't designed to run a 2 battery configuration. I would just get a few more packs and call it a day.

btw, I like the the rules that are in place
This was my first thought but I'm not sure the pro HD would like the heat.
338ftw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 06:29 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 92
Default

Originally Posted by skeasor View Post
Yea, the truck isn't designed to run a 2 battery configuration. I would just get a few more packs and call it a day.

btw, I like the the rules that are in place
Guessing this is out of your price range, but I had a 3S battery (that I borrowed from my buggy which runs a 2720kv) and ran it briefly with the xerun 3656SD 4000kv(!) using a 13T pinion. The RPM's were way too fast, and I'm positive using the 3400kv xerun would have been perfect. Others who run 3S have used the 3000kv Pro4. What I found was that my runtimes increased dramatically going to a similar final RPM using a lower KV motor with 3S than a higher KV motor with 2S. And I know others (@cain) have described running a 3S setup that is "much easier on the electronics". Since you are not gmhavingbto follow club 2S rules, I would definitely consider going to a 3S power force. Of course you would need to buy the motor (xerun 3400 is under $100), and at least one 3S battery (at least 2 would be best which you could probably get for under $150). So unless my math is very wrong, I think you'd be happy spending the $250 to go 3S with a xerun 3656SD 3400kv. And you could still run a 16T pinion and smoke your buddies. This truck is a beast on 3S. But as others have said, there is really only room for a single battery at a time, so going 3S would be way to go.
Jgins13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 06:38 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Hoese37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutchinson, MN
Posts: 3,819
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Going to a 4s setup will give you a longer run time as the overall amp draw from the system will be less with the higher voltage. Other than that you could lower your current limiter, that would be good for a little more time.
Hoese37 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 06:44 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 92
Default

Originally Posted by Hoese37 View Post
Going to a 4s setup will give you a longer run time as the overall amp draw from the system will be less with the higher voltage. Other than that you could lower your current limiter, that would be good for a little more time.
Yes this! Although if he is planning to run (2) 2S batteries, is there actually room in the truck? Buying a new 4S battery (with approx 2000kv motor) or 3S with a 3000kv motor) would definitely work. And to me the runtime differential was dramatic. Going 3S "felt" like I was getting 2x runtime (almost 30 minutes)
Jgins13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 06:52 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Hoese37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutchinson, MN
Posts: 3,819
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

It will fit. The SCT and EB use the same battery tray. The only difference is the little mounts for the nerf bars on the side of the SCT.
Hoese37 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 07:09 AM
  #9  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I can just order the 4s straps for the eb48. As said before the tray is the same. I don't mind spending the money I just want some serious run times without melting down something lol.
338ftw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 08:44 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,254
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 338ftw View Post
so I bash my sct410. By bash I mean back yard track with 6-8 other guys. No rules apply except bring beer with you. Right now I have a pro 4 hd 4300 rx8 on 7200 2s packs I get 15 minutes roughly. If I switch to a gen2 T8 1900 and run my 2s packs in series will I get more run time and the same speed? Would it be enough added time to make the 200$ swap worth it?

Thanks.
If you're willing to get a new motor, why not get a 1400kv pro 4 and run on 6s? The batteries are relatively inexpensive and it's even easier on your electronics.
ufoDziner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 08:52 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
rcjunky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,192
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I was going to say get the 1850kv pro4 hd and run the small 3500mah 4s packs, you'll get more run time. Running the big 5000mah+ 4s packs is a lot of weight on that motor. Your best bet is to just swap packs, more weight is no good for heat or run time
rcjunky1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 05:38 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I found my answer. T8 $150 + 4s lipo 70$ = 5 SMC 7200 2s packs and left over money for beer.

Think I am just going to get more packs and stay 4300/2s and keep the weight down.
338ftw is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 07:05 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
rcjunky1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,192
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Good call
rcjunky1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 07:07 PM
  #14  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
TLRCREW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: California
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Talking

Sell IT!!
TLRCREW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 07:39 PM
  #15  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 432
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I run 3s in my sct410 with tekin 3000kv and smc 5000mah, I get a good 18 mins of straight run time on the track, I tested this out vs my 5300mah 3s dynamite pack (which lasted 22 mins) This was all out runs on a track that was medium sized. Temps on the motor was 130ish with it being 75 degrees out.
NoobRacer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service