R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2005, 11:22 AM   #16
Tech Addict
 
trx1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Muncie, indiana
Posts: 520
Send a message via Yahoo to trx1
Arrow

ill b bashing in a local bowling parking lot.....i have the following esc's to choose from:

lrp f1 reversing

novak explorer 2

ill b running a futaba receiver and servo
trx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 11:53 AM   #17
Tech Master
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to dado11g Send a message via AIM to dado11g Send a message via Yahoo to dado11g
Default

if you want speed you need a 12 turn mod motor. to maintain it, you need to get it cut about every 5-10 runs. and you need a esc that can handle it, such as a v7.1.
dado11g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 12:11 PM   #18
Tech Fanatic
 
ThePrfctGetaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: If I told you, I'd have to shoot you in the face.
Posts: 976
Send a message via AIM to ThePrfctGetaway
Default

Brushless seems like the way to go. My neighbor had an Novak SS5800 brushless system in his Yokomo and put it up against my Nitro TC3. I was blown away. Literally, beaten to smitherines. And the cool thing about brushless, NO MAINTAINENCE. I'm really thinking on going for brushless. If you get the SS4300 (The stock one, I think thats the right number) it'll run faster than a stock 27T motor, maybe even as fast as a 19T if not a tiny bit faster, and not need to be taken apart. Really considering it for me..
ThePrfctGetaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:02 PM   #19
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What do you mean by cut?
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:06 PM   #20
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dado11g
if you want speed you need a 12 turn mod motor. to maintain it, you need to get it cut about every 5-10 runs. and you need a esc that can handle it, such as a v7.1.
Cut?
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:07 PM   #21
Tech Master
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to dado11g Send a message via AIM to dado11g Send a message via Yahoo to dado11g
Default

ok, there is a commutator and brushes in a electric motor... they rub on each other and wear each other out. you need to refreshg the surface on the commutator but getting it cut on a lathe. and you need to replace the brushes whenever you get a cut. by the looks of it it might be a good idea for you to go brushless.
dado11g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:08 PM   #22
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to T4driver
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolguy5
Cut?
When someone cuts your comutator with a motor lathe
T4driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:30 PM   #23
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ok ive decide i dont have enough to go brushless and dont want to go modified. So whats a good motor between 15-17 turns? I was looking at the Orion 17 x 3 Orbital Pro BB Motor.
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 01:43 PM   #24
Tech Fanatic
 
ThePrfctGetaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: If I told you, I'd have to shoot you in the face.
Posts: 976
Send a message via AIM to ThePrfctGetaway
Default

What's the fastest turn motor you've ever used?
ThePrfctGetaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:07 PM   #25
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

A 19 turn motor
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:23 PM   #26
Tech Master
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to dado11g Send a message via AIM to dado11g Send a message via Yahoo to dado11g
Default

if i were you i'd go with a high end 19t. seeing how you have a t3, im guessing the 19t you used was the rtr motor(now a good motor). a chemeleon 2 will blow that away. i really suggest you try one.
dado11g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:25 PM   #27
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ill try that
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:28 PM   #28
Tech Master
 
dado11g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Farmington Hills, MI and proud of it
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to dado11g Send a message via AIM to dado11g Send a message via Yahoo to dado11g
Default

was i right about that rtr motor?
dado11g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:30 PM   #29
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dado11g
was i right about that rtr motor?
yea

But I looked at the chemeleon 2 at www.towerhobbies.com and is says its a modified motor
coolguy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 02:31 PM   #30
Tech Fanatic
 
ThePrfctGetaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: If I told you, I'd have to shoot you in the face.
Posts: 976
Send a message via AIM to ThePrfctGetaway
Default

Reason I asked what the fastest motor you used was, was because you should go at least 2T lower. Like go for a 17T. A little more wild, but not too far from you. Practice driving on that motor, then if you want, switch over again. I know it sounds nuts, but it's actually not..... It's a worked 19T motor. Very quick. I raced against my friends crappy 15T and I beat him like he was going in reverse. The Chameleon2 Pro, kinda pricy, but for the speed and performance you'll get from it, it'll be worth every penny. I got one, and it was FANTASTIC in my TC3. And also because my Dually's limiter was off..
ThePrfctGetaway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:03 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net