Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
? about setting up my vxl slash with airtronics mt4 >

? about setting up my vxl slash with airtronics mt4

? about setting up my vxl slash with airtronics mt4

Reply

Old 02-07-2014, 01:31 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default ? about setting up my vxl slash with airtronics mt4

I just ordered a airtronics mt4 to go with a D8T racer i just bought. My question is what would i have to do to change my traxxas radio over to the new mt4 on my 2wd vxl slash? I know probably just buy an extra receiver but is that all i need and what do i do to set it up on new radio?
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:55 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

read the Manuel when it comes. tells you exactly how to bind a new receiver. (and yes, you will have to buy another receiver, if you want to have separate receivers in the 2 different vehicles, without swapping)
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:57 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
read the Manuel when it comes. tells you exactly how to bind a new receiver. (and yes, you will have to buy another receiver, if you want to have separate receivers in the 2 different vehicles, without swapping)
Thanks!
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 01:59 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

aitronics mt4 is the best! you will love it. it also tells you how to set up telemetry.
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 02:17 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 26
Default

MT4 is tops
RcTc02 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 02:22 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
aitronics mt4 is the best! you will love it. it also tells you how to set up telemetry.
Ok let me ask does the two receivers have to match or can i use the mx-sport receiver because the slash will not have the telemetry just my racer. The alternative receiver also would be cheaper!
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 02:54 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bsud View Post
Ok let me ask does the two receivers have to match or can i use the mx-sport receiver because the slash will not have the telemetry just my racer. The alternative receiver also would be cheaper!
im not sure if those are compatible with the mt4, you might wanna check that.
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:00 PM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
im not sure if those are compatible with the mt4, you might wanna check that.
i think they are just wasnt sure if i could run one in model number in one and different model number in other. The telemetry ones are 100+ and the others are cheaper. I will already have one that comes with radio but i was gonna purchase cheaper one to run in my slash.
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:03 PM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

the "memory slots" only store radio settings. You will be able to use multiple as many receivers as you could want, but if you have different settings on one vehicle (say servo reversing) then you need to select the different "memory slot" on the radio.
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:12 PM
  #10  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
the "memory slots" only store radio settings. You will be able to use multiple as many receivers as you could want, but if you have different settings on one vehicle (say servo reversing) then you need to select the different "memory slot" on the radio.
ok so i set one vehicle up on one memory slot and the other car on another?
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:14 PM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bsud View Post
ok so i set one vehicle up on one memory slot and the other car on another?
yes. then you can use either receiver, but if you want the setting on one memory vs another, you will have to change it over.
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:24 PM
  #12  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
yes. then you can use either receiver, but if you want the setting on one memory vs another, you will have to change it over.
so basicly saying which ever car im runnning i will have to go in a change memory channels. or am i confused on what your saying
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 04:00 PM
  #13  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (68)
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,170
Trader Rating: 68 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bsud View Post
so basicly saying which ever car im runnning i will have to go in a change memory channels. or am i confused on what your saying
Think of each "memory" in the radio like a language. And then the receivers are like the locations where the languages are spoken. Ok, got that? Now, you can go to basically unlimited locations (unlimited receivers) but you will need to then know the language to speak at the country you go to (memories in radio)

so if you have x car you should select y memory with the cars specific settings to work correctly. You could use different memories with different setting, but if it not specific to the car, it wont work well. (As endpoints, expo, and other settings would not be optimized to the car)

best i could come up with
ThePanda is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 05:40 PM
  #14  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 63
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ThePanda View Post
Think of each "memory" in the radio like a language. And then the receivers are like the locations where the languages are spoken. Ok, got that? Now, you can go to basically unlimited locations (unlimited receivers) but you will need to then know the language to speak at the country you go to (memories in radio)

so if you have x car you should select y memory with the cars specific settings to work correctly. You could use different memories with different setting, but if it not specific to the car, it wont work well. (As endpoints, expo, and other settings would not be optimized to the car)

best i could come up with
That helps! It will be better understandable once i have radio in hand and see how everything works.
Bsud is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 07:20 PM
  #15  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 425
Default

Originally Posted by Bsud View Post
Ok let me ask does the two receivers have to match or can i use the mx-sport receiver because the slash will not have the telemetry just my racer. The alternative receiver also would be cheaper!
Any FHSS-2, -3, or -4 Airtronics receiver will work with the MT-4. The MT4 is a great radio. The manual gives really good instructions on how to bind the different receivers.

I've had one for about 2 years now and love it. It's a great radio.
Riverbluff is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service