Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread >

TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread

TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread

Reply

Old 10-24-2014, 09:57 PM
  #9151  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Jokermayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have a Hotwire and I'm running a 9.5T sensored Gen 2 Redline in blinky mode for weeks... and I did set this speedo up with Jeremy from Tekin. It was working fine for weeks then this??? I even have the cord to use my cellphone to do Hotwire adjustments. It was literally fine for the first qualifier...I used my cell with the Tekin app like I always do to add a little drag brake and then went to run the second qual and this happened? No matter what profile I try to switch too it just stays in this insane full throttle mode no matter how little throttle input I give. Even tried using my buddies radio and got the exact same results...Captain insano mode????

Last edited by Jokermayhem; 10-25-2014 at 10:25 AM.
Jokermayhem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2014, 10:25 PM
  #9152  
Tech Regular
 
SkipGear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 418
Default

Originally Posted by Jokermayhem View Post
I have a Hotwire and I'm running a 9.5T sensored Gen 2 Redline in blinky mode for weeks... and I did set this speedo up with Jeremy from Tekin. It was working fine for weeks then this??? I even have the coed to use my cellphone to do Hotwire adjustments. It was literally fine for the first qualifier...I used my cell with the Tekin app like I always do to add a little drag brake and then went to run the second qual and this happened? No matter what profile I try to switch too it just stays in this insane full throttle mode no matter how little throttle input I give. Even tried using my buddies radio and got the exact same results...Captain insano mode????
It sounds like the upload glitched and you lost calibration. Did you try re-calibrating it?

If recalibrating doesn't work, the ESC has a master reset, try that. Hold the mode button down while turning on the ESC. continue holding till the led's cycle.

Two questions:

RS or RSX?
Why would you run a 9.5 in Blinky?
SkipGear is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 06:39 AM
  #9153  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Jokermayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I did recalibrate it several times. ..as well as re bound the radio several times to no avail. Did the master reset and no matter what mode the speedo says its in....its 150% insane full throttle even at a quarter throttle input? It is an RS and I run it in blinky mode because it is a small indoor track. Don't need tons of power.

Last edited by Jokermayhem; 10-25-2014 at 06:56 AM.
Jokermayhem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 06:55 AM
  #9154  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
kdeleon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Chicagoland, IL
Posts: 429
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jokermayhem View Post
I did recalibrate it several times. ..as well as re bound the radio several times to no avail. It is an RS and I run it in blinky mode because it is a small indoor track. Don't need tons of power.
Did you try posting in one of the Tekin specific threads? Employees like Randy Pike watch those threads and may be able to better help you.
kdeleon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 08:21 AM
  #9155  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,501
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jokermayhem View Post
I have a Hotwire and I'm running a 9.5T sensored Gen 2 Redline in blinky mode for weeks... and I did set this speedo up with Jeremy from Tekin. It was working fine for weeks then this??? I even have the coed to use my cellphone to do Hotwire adjustments. It was literally fine for the first qualifier...I used my cell with the Tekin app like I always do to add a little drag brake and then went to run the second qual and this happened? No matter what profile I try to switch too it just stays in this insane full throttle mode no matter how little throttle input I give. Even tried using my buddies radio and got the exact same results...Captain insano mode????
yes, souds like the ord glithed on the cell phone....mne did it last week, i thght i did something wrong....i will call rand an let him know....

mine messed up the trottle curves, i had to set the esc to 238 nd relaod 250 to make it work right...
Matt M. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 08:22 AM
  #9156  
Administrator
iTrader: (26)
 
Matt M.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 8,501
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

check the curves....i bet they look strange...
Matt M. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 10:02 AM
  #9157  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Jokermayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Buffalo, New York
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Matt M....I wish I knew how to do all that...lol. How do I check the curves? I believe ur onto something cause from what I can tell the curves look messed up. I would gladly give you my cell# if you would ever walk me through it

Last edited by Jokermayhem; 10-25-2014 at 10:26 AM.
Jokermayhem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 11:31 AM
  #9158  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
Errokk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Mckenzie, TN
Posts: 659
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jokermayhem View Post
Matt M....I wish I knew how to do all that...lol. How do I check the curves? I believe ur onto something cause from what I can tell the curves look messed up. I would gladly give you my cell# if you would ever walk me through it
If you plug up to your computer you can look at and modify the throttle curves. Set them to linear. Then load the new settings and try it.
Errokk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 05:09 PM
  #9159  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Vinny Cancilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Frank Root View Post
The battery will just be closer to the servo by 2.5mm, not the ESC end.
How does the chassis work on lower bite tracks in mid motor? Does it have more traction?
Vinny Cancilla is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 08:26 PM
  #9160  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 273
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I don't race......but....a brotha likes his buggy race kits.....

So....A brotha gotta pimp it up n ice it down.
Ah yeah babe.

I'm in the process of some hard core pimpification over here....

Just don't mind the heinous wiring birds nest....That'll get dealt with....
Right now a brothas busy wit da pimp work.

Next up is the titanium iceification.....turnbuckles, shock mounts, ball studs....the whole 9 yards....
Might even throw a system in there n have a lil Soundgarden blastin out the speakers. ....
Attached Thumbnails TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread-image.jpg  
NickTheGreek is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 10:49 PM
  #9161  
TLRacing
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
Frank Root's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Corona, CA, USA
Posts: 5,650
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vinny Cancilla View Post
How does the chassis work on lower bite tracks in mid motor? Does it have more traction?
It improves the handling in all conditions, from our testing results, even Astro and Carpet...
Frank Root is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 01:08 AM
  #9162  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (126)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,050
Trader Rating: 126 (98%+)
Default

going to run a d4 8.5 dont have any 78 t spurs onlys 76t where should i start pinion wise and timing wise on motor med size indoor track.
ashxxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 05:26 AM
  #9163  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (197)
 
XXXDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida USA
Posts: 6,110
Trader Rating: 197 (100%+)
Lightbulb

Try a 21-22 Pinion
Originally Posted by ashxxx View Post
going to run a d4 8.5 dont have any 78 t spurs onlys 76t where should i start pinion wise and timing wise on motor med size indoor track.
XXXDad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 05:56 AM
  #9164  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 21
Default

Originally Posted by Eggyolkeo View Post
Been experimenting with my carpet setup and tried a battery-way-forward config. Seemed to work well for the jumps but not well for steering.

I tried this layout and have stuck with it as I really like the way it helps with a smoother driving style. As Frank said, there is more static weight, so it is easier to overload the front tyres past their peak grip level with the extra weight up front.

The one thing I found the front very sensitive to in this layout was caster. I tend to have to try both the 5deg and 0deg to see what is best on the day, depending on the type of surface, but tend to find 5deg more often has the better feeling.

If you are getting too much understeer on corner exit, you could try adjusting the anti-squat too if the caster change helps, but doesn't go quite far enough.
FrogPrince82 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2014, 06:59 AM
  #9165  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 273
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Someone help a brotha out......

What ball cups do I need if I wanna use the jconcepts (B4) fin turnbuckles??

Last edited by NickTheGreek; 10-26-2014 at 10:03 AM.
NickTheGreek is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service