Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread >

TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread

Like Tree1Likes

TLR 22 2.0 Race Kit: 1/10 2WD Buggy thread

Old 09-25-2014, 07:06 AM
  #8701  
Tech Master
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Rochester,IN
Posts: 1,384
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Seth!! Found a set. Gonna send other wrong set back and hopefully get a refund.
RandyJones is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 04:46 PM
  #8702  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (259)
 
rraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 5,450
Trader Rating: 259 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rraden
Does anyone know where you can get just the long set screw that is in the top shaft? I bent just the screw and don't want to buy a complete top shaft to fix it.
Bring this question around again. Anyone know where you can get just the set screw in the top shaft?
rraden is offline  
Old 09-27-2014, 05:04 PM
  #8703  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Just get the Avid topshaft.
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 04:43 AM
  #8704  
RCW
Tech Regular
iTrader: (29)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pataskala, Ohio
Posts: 272
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Wildcat1971
Just get the Avid topshaft.
Maybe I misunderstood, but I took it as he knew there were new topshafts available, but was trying to avoid buying one.
RCW is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 04:47 AM
  #8705  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (259)
 
rraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 5,450
Trader Rating: 259 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RCW
Maybe I misunderstood, but I took it as he knew there were new topshafts available, but was trying to avoid buying one.
Yes, all I need is the set screw. The top shaft itself is in perfect shape. Doesn't make sense to pitch it because of a set screw.
rraden is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:25 AM
  #8706  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 424
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

The setscrew is an M2.5 x 20, but good luck finding one. I searched quite a few places and the longest ones I could find were 12mm.
nitrousdave is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 11:14 AM
  #8707  
Tech Addict
 
Bivens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 681
Default

You could screw in a long cap screw and cut the head off...if unable to find the set screw.
Bivens is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 06:21 PM
  #8708  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
ChrisWolfson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 985
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rraden
Bring this question around again. Anyone know where you can get just the set screw in the top shaft?
You can buy another one and reuse the screw when you wear it out. You'll already have the replacement.
ChrisWolfson is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:08 PM
  #8709  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
gticlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,105
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I don't remember them being brittle, but anyone break a 1.0 front a-arm? I broke one in like 5 minutes of running my new car. Hopefully bad luck as I only have the 1 extra....
gticlay is offline  
Old 09-28-2014, 08:44 PM
  #8710  
Tech Master
iTrader: (32)
 
sickpuppy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Gardner,KS
Posts: 1,624
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rraden
Yes, all I need is the set screw. The top shaft itself is in perfect shape. Doesn't make sense to pitch it because of a set screw.
like these?
http://www.amain.com/SAB-25x20mm-Cup...FYMF7Aod1DoA-A
sickpuppy1 is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 08:51 AM
  #8711  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (259)
 
rraden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brighton, MI
Posts: 5,450
Trader Rating: 259 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sickpuppy1
Wow, thanks! I searched Amain originally and got no hits. Exactly what I was looking for.
rraden is offline  
Old 09-29-2014, 09:58 PM
  #8712  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 471
Default bodies??

Hey guys I am have 2 of the new TLR cab forward bodies painted. How do they fit or is there something about the way they fit that is different from the stock body??
S.TRIPP77 is offline  
Old 09-30-2014, 06:12 AM
  #8713  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
BlackStarRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Miramar, Florida
Posts: 1,786
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Quick Question: If you feel bumps when you turn the rear, would you say its time to rebuild the ball diff? Also i use the casper thrust setup is there anything with that i should look for? should i also re-apply black grease to it as well?

Thanks for all the feedback!
BlackStarRacing is offline  
Old 09-30-2014, 06:16 AM
  #8714  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (84)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,388
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

always re-grease your thrust when your doing a diff rebuild. yeah, I would rebuild the diff.
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Old 09-30-2014, 08:41 AM
  #8715  
TLRacing
Thread Starter
iTrader: (25)
 
Frank Root's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Corona, CA, USA
Posts: 5,812
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by S.TRIPP77
Hey guys I am have 2 of the new TLR cab forward bodies painted. How do they fit or is there something about the way they fit that is different from the stock body??
They fit well, shouldn't need to do anything special.
Frank Root is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.