Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Tekin Pro 4 HD Factory Thread >

Tekin Pro 4 HD Factory Thread

Tekin Pro 4 HD Factory Thread

Reply

Old 03-13-2013, 08:36 AM
  #61  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,981
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
@ Cain a hand held programmer? We can do better than that...stay tuned.
iHope iT iHas iSomething iTo iDo iWith iMy phone
iTz Nicholas72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:39 AM
  #62  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Hoese37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutchinson, MN
Posts: 3,819
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
@ Cain a hand held programmer? We can do better than that...stay tuned.
Im hoping an Andriod based app and cell phone cable are part of your thinking.
Hoese37 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:43 AM
  #63  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (62)
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 3,213
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

+1. but drop the cable an make it bluetooth
theproffesor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:44 AM
  #64  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,797
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Hoese37 View Post
Im hoping an Andriod based app and cell phone cable are part of your thinking.
Hopefully it's not android based. Will freeze up and restart all the time!
(this is being typed from an android phone)
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:44 AM
  #65  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,717
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

for me, those options would be useless, no cell phone. (can't justify $50 a month, when I can just borrow the wife's phone when I actually need it)
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:48 AM
  #66  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Hoese37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hutchinson, MN
Posts: 3,819
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rockthecatbox21 View Post
Hopefully it's not android based. Will freeze up and restart all the time!
(this is being typed from an android phone)
Better than losing eveything on your phone everytime it automatically updates every month LOL.

Back on topic, Whens an ETA?
Hoese37 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:14 AM
  #67  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (86)
 
bigjayjay1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,605
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Can't wait for the programmer.. I hardly ever change my settings. I use my epa and curve but if I had a box then in would pending tracks conditions..
bigjayjay1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:29 AM
  #68  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Plano
Posts: 249
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Yep, taking computer to the track to run hotwire sucks..... I had cell phone stolen from track once. Shouldn't have left it sitting on bench next to bag but I never thought someone at the track would take it. Using cell phone (which stays in pocket now ) would be great.
USP45 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:32 AM
  #69  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

90% of the settings a "box" may make are already on the Rx8 once you've uploaded 223 to the unit. You guys know that right?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:50 AM
  #70  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (19)
 
Rockthecatbox21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Texas panhandle
Posts: 2,797
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
90% of the settings a "box" may make are already on the Rx8 once you've uploaded 223 to the unit. You guys know that right?
Nobody wants to program using 2 buttons and leds.
Rockthecatbox21 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:24 AM
  #71  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Wade....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 565
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This thing looks like a beast but I really don't need any more power honestly. The 4600 KV pro4 is more than enough.
Wade.... is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:48 AM
  #72  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (256)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 31,717
Trader Rating: 256 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rockthecatbox21 View Post
Nobody wants to program using 2 buttons and leds.
+1 . Simon-style method of settings is old school.
Cain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:57 AM
  #73  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (83)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,325
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by teeforb View Post
There are not much technical advancements in the 3s relm. Most 3s you can find is around 35C discharge.

I'll be getting the 1850 for sure!
how much C rating would you need in 3s for an ebuggy or sct.
http://www.smc-racing.net/index.php?...product_id=138
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:59 AM
  #74  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (83)
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 17,325
Trader Rating: 83 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
@ Cain a hand held programmer? We can do better than that...stay tuned.
ohh noo, I pee'd myself. /waiting
Wildcat1971 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 11:09 AM
  #75  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Simon style? You mean using the climbing LED tree on the RS/Rx8 is too hard to do? For reals?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service