Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Novak Pulse new power house speed controller! >

Novak Pulse new power house speed controller!

Novak Pulse new power house speed controller!

Reply

Old 04-02-2013, 01:02 AM
  #76  
Guest
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: south fulton tn
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by plumbcrazy View Post
I have mine in my b44.2. So far it's just ok, I'm really not thrilled with it. About the best thing on it are the brakes. The size is just ok, i have had 4 fan go out on it, the external bec is huge, and there is no optional program box. I am comparing this to the Orion r10 pro I bought. The Orion out performs the Novak every time, temps, power draw, feel, just in my opinion a better esc. Personally I feel that the Novak pulse is just not up to par with some of the other systems out there today. Especially for the price being similar to all the others.
thanks for comming in plumcrazy, i wish u had a better report, but the truth is what i need man. maybe i need to find a rx8 and been done with it then
kyoshoracer77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 01:14 PM
  #77  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Lance Tanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mesa AZ via Marshall MO
Posts: 732
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by kyoshoracer77 View Post
hey guys how are the pulse systems doing????? i got a traxxas slash with the strc chassis, tekno drive shafts, and i am between 2 systems novak and hobbywing. i will be racing on a out door 1/8 scale track. talk to me guys
I know several people running it here in AZ and have nothing but great things to say about it. After talking with Nathan Chase (he loves it, Podium at Catus to boot) I bought one to put in my new B4.2 kit that should arrive in the next day or two. I'll report back soon how I like it. I am confident enough in it that I'm going to trade in my Kinetic for another to put in a SC10.2 at the end of this month.
Lance Tanner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 01:25 PM
  #78  
Guest
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: south fulton tn
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default novak

Does anyone have the pulse in a 4x4 corr truck racing it??
kyoshoracer77 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2013, 07:11 PM
  #79  
Tech Apprentice
 
cyljock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southern indiana
Posts: 58
Default

[QUOTE=kyoshoracer77;12001376]Does anyone have the pulse in a 4x4 corr truck racing it??[/QUOTE Its right at home in my Tekno.
Attached Thumbnails Novak Pulse new power house speed controller!-20130402_152025-resized-640.jpg  
cyljock is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 10:33 AM
  #80  
Tech Addict
 
TomErickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 669
Default

So I have been using the Pulse ESC for a while now in my SC10 2wd and love the SuperTuner features. One button programming with the ability to change the timing ramp has been nice for fine tuning the top speed vs. low end torque.

I have now acquired a B44.2 and installed the Pulse into it with a 7.5t Ballistic motor. It was a tight fit but in the end it works out great. I will be testing this tonight and racing this Saturday.

Anyone else running a Pulse and tuning in the RPM ramp much?
TomErickson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 11:56 AM
  #81  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,916
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

I don't use the pulse but I use the timing ramp on my activ8 in my 4x4sct.
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service