SC10 vs SCTE rims

Reply

Old 02-12-2013, 11:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 408
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default SC10 vs SCTE rims

Does anyone know what the offset difference is between these rims. Can I use the sc10 rims on the scte or the other way around? Thanks for any help.
Rawwolf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 447
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rawwolf View Post
Does anyone know what the offset difference is between these rims. Can I use the sc10 rims on the scte or the other way around? Thanks for any help.
The SC10 rims will not work on the SCTE, they rub on the hub carriers when you turn the wheels. You can run the SCTE rims on the SC10, though.
Snafujg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:35 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (25)
 
T. Herwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset, PA
Posts: 2,373
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

SCTE is 0 offset and SC10 uses a +3 style wheel. They will not work without modification.

Last edited by T. Herwig; 02-12-2013 at 04:06 PM.
T. Herwig is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:46 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
brian94066's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Read somewhere that stock no offset SC10 wheels have 1.4mm more offset than the SCTE wheels, so +3 SC10 wheels have 4.4mm more offset
brian94066 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 03:54 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bethlehem, PA
Posts: 34
Default

proline renegade will with some trimming

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=O6Kg7W0rzZI
azonic155 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:42 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (55)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,131
Trader Rating: 55 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Snafujg View Post
The SC10 rims will not work on the SCTE, they rub on the hub carriers when you turn the wheels. You can run the SCTE rims on the SC10, though.
+1
shagnat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 07:45 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
 
LVBaja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Richland, MI
Posts: 655
Default

SC 10 wheels will work on the SCTE, but you'll need to dremel out a portion of the inner wheel (see below).



SC10 vs SCTE rims-2013-02-13-10.27.49.jpg
LVBaja is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service