Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread >

TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread

Like Tree7Likes

TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread

Reply

Old 04-19-2013, 03:03 PM
  #3421  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Ok I gave in I bought a the Tekin LOL
Attached Thumbnails TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread-015.jpg  
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 03:50 PM
  #3422  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

So I go a new stock scte spur gear in today for my 2.0 and I noticed it doesn't have the little notches for the gasket/seal as the spur that came w/ the 2.0 kit, will it still be fine?
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 03:54 PM
  #3423  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (34)
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,851
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
So I go a new stock scte spur gear in today for my 2.0 and I noticed it doesn't have the little notches for the gasket/seal as the spur that came w/ the 2.0 kit, will it still be fine?
The cap for the diff case as the little tabs for the gasket not the spur gear. the spur gear is just like the crown gears and fits over the diff case cap. There is nothing different or new between 1.0 and 2.0 spurs (same part number!)
Casper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:04 PM
  #3424  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

This was probably answer allready but can the mamba pro on sensored mode run the tekin motor with out any issues , also what are you guys running on the ride heigh on the ten 2.0 front and back thank guys
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:39 PM
  #3425  
MOE
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
MOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nolanville, TX
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I run an MMP and the tekin pro 4 4600, never had an issue. But I have no clue about the pro4 HD
MOE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:42 PM
  #3426  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 90
Default

Originally Posted by mavdriver View Post
This was probably answer allready but can the mamba pro on sensored mode run the tekin motor with out any issues , also what are you guys running on the ride heigh on the ten 2.0 front and back thank guys
Yes but you will probably need an external bec. 27mm f/r.
Homer723 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:45 PM
  #3427  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MOE View Post
I run an MMP and the tekin pro 4 4600, never had an issue. But I have no clue about the pro4 HD
Ok i will try it as i can`t find the RX8 esc in stock seems like every body is out of stock come on Tekin you guys are slacking not my words a couple of hobby shops said the same thing LOL thanks MOE for the quick response .
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 05:46 PM
  #3428  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Homer723 View Post
Yes but you will probably need an external bec. 27mm f/r.
thanks Homer will do
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 06:10 PM
  #3429  
MOE
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
MOE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Nolanville, TX
Posts: 353
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I have not needed a BEC, maybe if your using the DSM line of spektrum receivers. I never had an issue with dsm2.
MOE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 11:20 PM
  #3430  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MOE View Post
I have not needed a BEC, maybe if your using the DSM line of spektrum receivers. I never had an issue with dsm2.
I use futaba and need one with my savox servo
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 07:49 AM
  #3431  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
maddog9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,163
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by egobrkr View Post
I was just pointing that out if he didn't know. I race roar events when they come through town and I'm an average joe. I am always in the bottom of the pack but get to meet some of the top people and learn a few things. I think racing with people that are better/faster then you helps make you a better driver.
At roar events do they check everyones car to see if there legal?
maddog9 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 08:09 AM
  #3432  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,641
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by maddog9 View Post
At roar events do they check everyones car to see if there legal?
Yes , you must run through tech before you can race . And some classes they tech after every heat .....
BashemSmashem is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:53 AM
  #3433  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BashemSmashem View Post
Yes , you must run through tech before you can race . And some classes they tech after every heat .....
They check before each heat your battery, motor/esc, measure your rig and check your bumpers. They check almost everthing.
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 10:31 AM
  #3434  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I'm running an RX8 and Savox 2271 and spektrum 3520 rec. NO ext. BEC just a spektrum glitch buster. Cant wait for the new RX8 with high voltage

A friend had trouble with brown outs with the same setup except a 3100 rec. I put a glitch buster in and it fixed it
Jellis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 07:00 PM
  #3435  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

So I got my hw motor in and after placing the esc down my leads are BARELY touching the solder post, is there a way to stretch em or get em to stay in tack w/out having to get new extended leads
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service