Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread >

TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread

Like Tree7Likes

TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread

Reply

Old 04-19-2013, 08:32 AM
  #3406  
Tech Initiate
 
thebalance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Originally Posted by losi007 View Post
If you dont mind can you walk me through how to set it up when you get a chance? You can also set the switch to a comfortable handle switch have you tried that
To tell you the truth, I just read the manual and set it up. Don't remember off the top of my head. I did set the lap timer button to the button on the handle. I have a transponder now so I don't need to use the lap timer anymore.
thebalance is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:35 AM
  #3407  
Tech Regular
 
xxfile's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orangeville Ontario
Posts: 424
Default

Originally Posted by thebalance View Post
It's a 15t. I think I may drop it down a few for the indoor track.
must be the pic looked bigger.. im going to run 15 on mine to start.. outdoor track med size 27 sec laps. the snow has finally gone just need it to dry up some
xxfile is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:49 AM
  #3408  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Grandturk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by egobrkr View Post
That is the same way I mounted my activ8. It is a super tight fit. I moved the battery all the way back and that helped with the fit. Good thing is you don't need a 275mm sensor wire!
Yeah there's not much choice. I played around with different orientations but ended up with the only one that made sense. There's some slack wire in there I left in case I switch back to 550 can so i don't have to solder on new leads.
Grandturk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 09:05 AM
  #3409  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grandturk View Post
Yeah there's not much choice. I played around with different orientations but ended up with the only one that made sense. There's some slack wire in there I left in case I switch back to 550 can so i don't have to solder on new leads.
I run the ballistic 4.5 550 can. I don't like the wire being that close the the servo arm but have not had any problems.
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 01:15 PM
  #3410  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I have ballistic 4.5 550 has not run it yet looking for oppinions im thinking of getting the tekin pro 4 hd 4300 which is better power wise , run cooler perhaps thanks for the input
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 01:19 PM
  #3411  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Grandturk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 3,485
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mavdriver View Post
I have ballistic 4.5 550 has not run it yet looking for oppinions im thinking of getting the tekin pro 4 hd 4300 which is better power wise , run cooler perhaps thanks for the input
The Pro4 is certainly a very popular motor. They'll both get the job done.
Grandturk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 01:23 PM
  #3412  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
CanadianNascar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Space
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grandturk View Post
The Pro4 is certainly a very popular motor. They'll both get the job done.
The HD is the 550 can, which I think is what he is asking aboot.
From what I have read is over kill..
CanadianNascar is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 01:27 PM
  #3413  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CanadianNascar View Post
The HD is the 550 can, which I think is what he is asking aboot.
From what I have read is over kill..
Yep the tekin Hd i have one on hold should get it today have not heard much on the Novak thats why i was asking i run on open space track so the more power the better
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:03 PM
  #3414  
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Originally Posted by CanadianNascar View Post
The HD is the 550 can, which I think is what he is asking aboot.
From what I have read is over kill..
IMO it depends what you're doing w/ the hd and size of the track you run on, it's like 20$ more over the original pro4, has the extra power if you want/need it, and I'm assuming it runs a lot cooler than the original pro4 which could help some people out depending on their track conditions
XRated SCT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:18 PM
  #3415  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Grandturk View Post
Yeah there's not much choice. I played around with different orientations but ended up with the only one that made sense. There's some slack wire in there I left in case I switch back to 550 can so i don't have to solder on new leads.
Here is a pic of mine
Attached Thumbnails TLR TEN-SCTE 2.0 Kit Thread-20130419_161339.jpg  
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:22 PM
  #3416  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mavdriver View Post
I have ballistic 4.5 550 has not run it yet looking for oppinions im thinking of getting the tekin pro 4 hd 4300 which is better power wise , run cooler perhaps thanks for the input
The only problem with thr pro4 HD is it is not roar approved.
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:24 PM
  #3417  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Feint Motion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: So Cal IE
Posts: 1,346
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by egobrkr View Post
The only problem with thr pro4 HD is it is not roar approved.
How many races does the average joe race thats roar approved? who cares.
Feint Motion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:31 PM
  #3418  
Tech Adept
 
losi007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 148
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
How many races does the average joe race thats roar approved? who cares.
+10 agree i run at 3 different tracks here in south florida and none of them care your set up just club racing for fun by class ....thats all.....have fun without being limited on what you want to use as a setup.....
losi007 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:37 PM
  #3419  
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
egobrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,905
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
How many races does the average joe race thats roar approved? who cares.
I was just pointing that out if he didn't know. I race roar events when they come through town and I'm an average joe. I am always in the bottom of the pack but get to meet some of the top people and learn a few things. I think racing with people that are better/faster then you helps make you a better driver.
egobrkr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:42 PM
  #3420  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 485
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
How many races does the average joe race thats roar approved? who cares.
Ditto
mavdriver is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service