Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
speedpassion silver arrow in scte ? > speedpassion silver arrow in scte ?

speedpassion silver arrow in scte ?

Reply

Old 11-02-2012, 08:30 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default speedpassion silver arrow in scte ?

I am planning to use a speedpassion silver arrow in my scte with a 2s and a noval 4.5 hv will it work ? do I need to use a castle 10a bec ? need help please

-Danny
danny sv27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:33 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (114)
 
Mxer59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 2,698
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by danny sv27 View Post
I am planning to use a speedpassion silver arrow in my scte with a 2s and a noval 4.5 hv will it work ? do I need to use a castle 10a bec ? need help please

-Danny
silver arrow 2 wont work on 2s it will run a little or it will glicth out
Mxer59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:35 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

what you are saying is that even with a castle bec it wolnt work ?

-Danny
danny sv27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:40 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (114)
 
Mxer59's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California
Posts: 2,698
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by danny sv27 View Post
what you are saying is that even with a castle bec it wolnt work ?

-Danny
Possibly I tried it a long time ago without a Bec[/B] and it would run for a little bit then just shut off, or it would even go. So it possibly could work that way
Mxer59 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 08:45 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

if my info is correct and speedpassion is a rebranded hobbywing with diffrect cases the blue 150amp says that you need to use a external bec to run that esc on 2s

-Danny
danny sv27 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:43 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (114)
 
blade329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Glendora, CA
Posts: 5,127
Trader Rating: 114 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Mxer59 View Post
silver arrow 2 wont work on 2s it will run a little or it will glicth out
+1. I had the same issue when I tried it. It says in the documentation that it wont work with 2S applications, so it's no surprise.
blade329 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:16 AM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (23)
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 908
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

What causes it the bec ?

-Danny
danny sv27 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service