Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Thoughts on 6 pole brushless motor. >

Thoughts on 6 pole brushless motor.

Thoughts on 6 pole brushless motor.

Reply

Old 08-14-2012, 07:16 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default Thoughts on 6 pole brushless motor.

I just saw that some manufacturers are making 6 pole motors. I see they are for mostly 1/8 would there be any advantages in running these in SCT 2wd or 4wd.
M03Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (29)
 
Devigili22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 29 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by M03Racer View Post
I just saw that some manufacturers are making 6 pole motors. I see they are for mostly 1/8 would there be any advantages in running these in SCT 2wd or 4wd.
I don't know if a 6 pole can be a high enough kv to be fast on 2s.
Devigili22 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Round Lake, IL
Posts: 875
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

6-Pole is going to have an absolute crapload of windings in it. No way you could run it on 2S for respectable speed, too low a kV.
WindDrake is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 07:55 PM
  #4  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

Ever looked at the Tenshock 2100kv motors for 1/8 scale that run on 4s
Yea i agree that would be to many amps to run on a sct 4wd on 2s at least not to mention it would be a rocket !
tc5 man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:44 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

No way, need to just set a SC4x4 rule with a Max rpm limit of 34,000 rpm, so everyone can run what ever battery/motor kv combo they want within reason .
Any hoo I don't even think a 6 pole could fit inside a can of a 540 motor. I have seen out runners on plains and hellieslike that tho
jlfx car audio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:02 PM
  #6  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

Originally Posted by jlfx car audio View Post
No way, need to just set a SC4x4 rule with a Max rpm limit of 34,000 rpm, so everyone can run what ever battery/motor kv combo they want within reason .
Any hoo I don't even think a 6 pole could fit inside a can of a 540 motor. I have seen out runners on plains and hellieslike that tho



You know what i never got why tracks havint thought about that one . I guess it would be to confusing maybe for newbies getting into 4x4 Sc .
tc5 man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:45 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (154)
 
ta_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,682
Trader Rating: 154 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jlfx car audio View Post
No way, need to just set a SC4x4 rule with a Max rpm limit of 34,000 rpm, so everyone can run what ever battery/motor kv combo they want within reason .
Any hoo I don't even think a 6 pole could fit inside a can of a 540 motor. I have seen out runners on plains and hellieslike that tho
Tekin Pro4 4600 would be illegal under this rule (4600 X 8.4 = 38640).

Perhaps 40,000 RPM would be a better choice.
ta_man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 10:36 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I believe they use 7.4 volts as a standard measurement. Comes to 34040 rpm
lewis110 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:20 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
84 GT 5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fresno California
Posts: 1,303
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default

i run a tenshock x802 6 pole 1650kv and its an absolute monster. tenshock also makes motors in 36mm x 50mm that are 6 pole not sure of the kv ratings
84 GT 5.0 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:23 PM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
84 GT 5.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fresno California
Posts: 1,303
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default

http://www.tenshock-motors.de/Tensho...ole-TSCZ2230_1
84 GT 5.0 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 01:22 PM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (154)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,582
Trader Rating: 154 (99%+)
Default

Having a max rpm doesn't govern horsepower in any way. A 10.5 2 pole motor has a similar kv to the pro4 4600, but the two are nowhere near the same when it comes to power output. 2s packs and not melting solder joints are the real limitations.
Krio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 02:56 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,254
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I run a small 6-pole motor in my T4.1 . It a great performer, the only thing is it's a little too light for my application (I add lead when I run it). Forgot to mention, I run it on 6s.

Last edited by ufoDziner; 08-15-2012 at 02:56 PM. Reason: Added 6s info.
ufoDziner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 03:13 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,671
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

So if u have a 2pole 4000kv motor (what ever given turn that is ), 4pole 4000kv,and a 6pole 4000kv motor even tho they would have about the same given Max rpm the HP is different. I can understand that if it holds true with the 6 pole .
jlfx car audio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 04:53 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
lemonader83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,118
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ufoDziner View Post
I run a small 6-pole motor in my T4.1 . It a great performer, the only thing is it's a little too light for my application (I add lead when I run it). Forgot to mention, I run it on 6s.
top speed? video? i'd like to see that go!
lemonader83 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2012, 04:22 AM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,254
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lemonader83 View Post
top speed? video? i'd like to see that go!
Top speed was the same as any other mod truck. I never took any video because there wasn't really much to see. I have since removed the motor because it just couldn't take the abuse from jumping. Had it been constructed more like a normal car motor, I'd probably still be running it.
ufoDziner is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service