Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi SCTE + Orion R10 Pro + Tekin Pro4 4600 ??? >

Losi SCTE + Orion R10 Pro + Tekin Pro4 4600 ???

Losi SCTE + Orion R10 Pro + Tekin Pro4 4600 ???

Reply

Old 02-23-2012, 11:13 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default Losi SCTE + Orion R10 Pro + Tekin Pro4 4600 ???

Anyone run this set up or know if the esc will be able to handle the truck and that specific motor ???
Toiffel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:16 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
e_lu_sive1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 266
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Toiffel View Post
Anyone run this set up or know if the esc will be able to handle the truck and that specific motor ???
double check the rating on your esc..60A-180A idk there a lot of esc out there..when u find that..u should know..hope that helps.
e_lu_sive1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:19 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Looking at the 160A 2s model ....
Toiffel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:25 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
ovalracer1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, MN
Posts: 1,174
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

should be ok. The orion has Hobbywing internals and the hobbywing 120A can handle that motor all day long. So i would think it would be plenty fine.


http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...ess-Combo-105T

states it can handle 2-3s/ 2 and 4 pole motors.
ovalracer1m is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 11:28 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

This is the speedo http://tinyurl.com/7zlctmf , how about the weight of the SCTE, I remember some had problems handling the weight of the vehicle....
Toiffel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:10 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
seth556's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,233
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

You should be fine, just put the fan on it. And it will be silky smooth
seth556 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:31 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
MrGidi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 157
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I wouldn't do that setup either go all with Tekin so put the RX8 in it, or do the R10 Pro +Vortex VST SC 550 PRO 4.5
Gideon
MrGidi123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:36 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (52)
 
Toiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,169
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Why ? My RX8 is out for repair, and looking for a back up speedo, RX8 as of now are very hard to find, back ordered everywhere...
Toiffel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:59 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
e_lu_sive1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 266
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Toiffel View Post
Why ? My RX8 is out for repair, and looking for a back up speedo, RX8 as of now are very hard to find, back ordered everywhere...
mamba max pro?? i think i saw them of $119..if its a back up..just get something that can handle it..
e_lu_sive1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:04 PM
  #10  
Moderator
iTrader: (21)
 
MarkA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 9,161
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

There are multiple people running the R10 Pro w/ the Tekin 4pole in SCTE's at my local track w/o issue. I personally use it in a SCTE with a 4.5 550 and it temps off hardly above room temp with the fan on it. Plus, once you experience it's smoothness, you won't want your RX8 back anyway.
MarkA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:11 PM
  #11  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
MrGidi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 157
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Toiffel View Post
Why ? My RX8 is out for repair, and looking for a back up speedo, RX8 as of now are very hard to find, back ordered everywhere...
Go on ebay, you can find them NEW for a good price too
MrGidi123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:17 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
ovalracer1m's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Alexandria, MN
Posts: 1,174
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

just run it, it will be fine. Put the fan on it like stated above, gear it correctly and wheel the thing. Another cheaper alternative would be the hobbywing Xerun 150A or the SCT Pro Xerun esc. Little bit bigger esc but is bulletproff and smooth as ever.

Last edited by ovalracer1m; 02-23-2012 at 01:28 PM.
ovalracer1m is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:48 PM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 664
Default

I run mine with atenshock sc411 4600 kv and its been real good
rickybobbyxxx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:52 PM
  #14  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (133)
 
Qwkrn U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Osage Beach, MO
Posts: 2,383
Trader Rating: 133 (100%+)
Default

running the R10pro with a tekin 4pole and no issues. But its in a Durango SC. It was smoother than the Rx8 I had in it previously.
Qwkrn U is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 10:19 AM
  #15  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 152
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Just got this esc/motor combo for my scte, seems fine. What version firmware, stock or mod mode and any settings from people using this would be helpful.
droors is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service