Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Any experience w Yeah Racing Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Airtronics MT-4? >

Any experience w Yeah Racing Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Airtronics MT-4?

Any experience w Yeah Racing Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Airtronics MT-4?

Reply

Old 12-04-2011, 11:35 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 188
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Any experience w Yeah Racing Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Airtronics MT-4?

I searched around on google and on various forums (including this one) and I cannot find anyone giving a review of the Yeah Racing Telemetry Sensors Upgrade Kit for Airtronics MT-4. The stock telemetry stuff is a PITA to install, but this thing looks really nice (IF it really works).

http://www.yeahracing.com/catalog/ye...or-p-3044.html

So does anyone have any experience with it?

:EDIT: if someone can move to the Radios sub-forum, that is probably a better place. just late for me here and I made a mistake. Thx
AgroAMG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 01:58 AM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 35
Default

It doesn't fit on tekin and leopard motors.
intense82 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 08:44 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
cyanyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: KL, MY.
Posts: 1,098
Default

Stumbled upon this thread while googling for "Yeah Racing MT-4 Telemetry Problems".

The RPM sensors didn't work and the temp readings were off by 5 degrees C. Anyone knows a fix?
cyanyde is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2012, 10:30 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,254
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cyanyde View Post
Stumbled upon this thread while googling for "Yeah Racing MT-4 Telemetry Problems".

The RPM sensors didn't work and the temp readings were off by 5 degrees C. Anyone knows a fix?
RPM worked for me until the wires broke. You just have to be sure you adjust it according to the instructions.

Off by 5 deg compared to what? Were you taking the readings from the exact same spot? Do you have the temp sensor touching the can?
ufoDziner is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service