Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
putting a Castle creations motor on a Velineon system >

putting a Castle creations motor on a Velineon system

putting a Castle creations motor on a Velineon system

Old 08-06-2011, 09:04 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
samuelseven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default putting a Castle creations motor on a Velineon system

I was wondering if anyone. Put a castle creations Motor. Like the 3800kv on a Traxxas Velioneon Speed control??
samuelseven is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:17 PM
  #2  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
AZBOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 149
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I just put one in my dads 4x4 slash. I only saw it run for about ten minutes it was fast. Cant remember what KV it was, and he's outta town & cant remember either. Didn't notice any heat issues. Plus the castle is a 4 pole, so more to torque. Was using 3S
AZBOB is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:23 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (36)
 
xDIEGOx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I remember reading somewhere that the Velineon esc won't handle the castle 4pole motors for too long. Reason being is that esc is designed for 2pole motors. That's what I read at least.
xDIEGOx is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:34 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (35)
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4,123
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

I've got. A buddy who. Has a Castle. 550. 4 pole. In his Slash 4x4. It glitches on him.
marooko is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 11:03 PM
  #5  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
AZBOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 149
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by marooko View Post
I've got. A buddy who. Has a Castle. 550. 4 pole. In his Slash 4x4. It glitches on him.
That does remind me. At top speed with the throttle pegged, it did stutter. But only slighty, I thought it might be the slipper clutch.
AZBOB is offline  
Old 08-06-2011, 11:06 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
nickypoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Glendora, CA @ 210fwy/57fwy
Posts: 212
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

for some reason i think i heard the traxxas esc does not play well with 4pole motors

not for sure tho
nickypoo is offline  
Old 08-07-2011, 05:37 PM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i have the 3800 with my stock slash speed controller. works for the most part. but when you get near full rpm it can sustain
hammer down is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 08:19 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
1fastslash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: CO CO COUNTY CA
Posts: 337
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Dont do it !! Castle told me that the velineon ESC cant hanlde the load of a 4 pole motor . I personally think the velineon can barley handle the valeneon motor .Ive seen a lot of problems with the traxxas esc's . THEY ARE JUNK
1fastslash is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.