Like Tree34Likes

RC10B4/T4 Forum

Old 11-04-2006, 10:02 AM
  #1516  
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

Originally Posted by sleepy23
are you wanting a custom aluminum top shaft? if so, that is do-able as i have a couple for my trucks. mine work great and let me use whatever type of gear on want on the topshaft( aluminum, composite, steel, titanium).
I`m not so much interested in a lighter top shaft, , interested in a more durable, longer wearing, ect ...

Maybe a coated one ?

Hook me up ....
will pay you for effort and will need more than couple top shafts if you can do....
Wild Cherry is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 10:24 AM
  #1517  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 30
Default

i'll have to hunt around for someone that can do hard anodozing, but they defiantly can be done. i'll hunt around. can you just shoot me over a pm so i have something on file and dont forget to let you know when i can get a coater sourced?
thanks

anything else you guys would want to see. i personally have worked up a rear spool and aluminum outdrives, wheelie bar, extended inline axles...etc, for my t4's.
sleepy23 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 10:36 AM
  #1518  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 20
Default bumps-n-jumps /indoor dirt r/c track

Sat- Nitro and electric -NOV 4
registration/open practice at 12pm--
final registration at 2:30pm--
Race approx 3:30pm till when done
fee is $15 first vehicle & $5 each additional
we will set classes with what shows up--so bring what you got.

31st lorain ohio.
contact :
[email protected] 1-877-897-0430
steve 1-440-385-0184
JR@SHS is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 11:51 AM
  #1519  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (85)
 
Davidka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,800
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

A hardcoated aluminum top gear/shaft would be great. Basically a copy of what the losi cars use. They wear forever and are light.

Originally Posted by sleepy23
i'll have to hunt around for someone that can do hard anodozing, but they defiantly can be done. i'll hunt around. can you just shoot me over a pm so i have something on file and dont forget to let you know when i can get a coater sourced?
thanks

anything else you guys would want to see. i personally have worked up a rear spool and aluminum outdrives, wheelie bar, extended inline axles...etc, for my t4's.
Davidka is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 07:43 PM
  #1520  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (15)
 
schmidt452's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Mayville WI
Posts: 449
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

If any of you have a factory team b4 roller that you would like to part with for some cash send me an e-mail, I am looking to pick up another class.

[email protected]
schmidt452 is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 11:42 PM
  #1521  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
WheelNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I'd take a hard ano'd top shaft! Aluminum outdrives are interesting to, but I would imagine they wouldnt last long?
WheelNut is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 02:18 AM
  #1522  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
old_fart_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 88
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Personal transponder location.

I was just wondering where everyone thinks is the best spot to mount there personal transponder on there T4?
I have mine mounted on the steering servo but would like to mount it farther forward but cant find a good safe location.
old_fart_racing is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 06:19 AM
  #1523  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 720
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

you could try to mount it above the front chassis brace but i would be concerned that it is too far from the ground and might miss a lap count....not sure though. i've got mine on the servo as well and haben't had any problems in 4 years.
adam lancia is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 09:17 AM
  #1524  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
nutfluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 910
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by old_fart_racing
I was just wondering where everyone thinks is the best spot to mount there personal transponder on there T4?
I have mine mounted on the steering servo but would like to mount it farther forward but cant find a good safe location.
I've been mounnting mine on the servo for years. Are you losing races by tenths where mounting it closer would help????
nutfluff is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 08:45 AM
  #1525  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

i just mount mine on the side of the chassis where the esc is located and to be honest it's only going to help to mount it further if you are in a photo finish. which happens rarely. i just dont put mine on the servo because the chance of causing a glitch.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 09:26 AM
  #1526  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
old_fart_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 88
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Post

Originally Posted by nutfluff
I've been mounnting mine on the servo for years. Are you losing races by tenths where mounting it closer would help????
No, I was just wondering if someone had a better idea of mounting the transponder up farther,so it could be read that much sooner. Guess I will just keep it on the servo.
old_fart_racing is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:50 AM
  #1527  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 27
Default

What's the best way to mount the transponder if you're using the track's and don't have a personal. I'm getting ready to start racing and need to have a place to mount it.
calyakker is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:04 AM
  #1528  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (82)
 
jeff jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 4,077
Trader Rating: 82 (100%+)
Default

if you dont have a pt i would just mount it in the front window of the body. it's the closest you can get it to the front of the car.
jeff jenkins is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:04 PM
  #1529  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 27
Default

Do all transponders have the post on them to clip to the body?
calyakker is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:19 PM
  #1530  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
WheelNut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Calyakker- If your running a T4 you can make a little U shaped mount out of lexan and tape that to the chassis. Then just put a hole in the mount and clip the transonder to that. An AMB handout wont fit beside the Rx unless the Rx is really tiny (I run a Novak XXL and it wont fit).
WheelNut is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.