Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Novak Mike Truhe Edition NOV3118 >

Novak Mike Truhe Edition NOV3118

Novak Mike Truhe Edition NOV3118

Old 06-25-2011, 03:26 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Novak Mike Truhe Edition NOV3118

I just recieved this setup in the mail esc and motor yesterday and it worked for about 5-10 mins and now i have to kick start the truck, have to push it with my foot for the motor to take off.. I've checked the sensor port and the solder joints ect and nothing... Is this setup already toast or something?
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 05:19 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
kufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 3,538
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cwilkinson View Post
I just recieved this setup in the mail esc and motor yesterday and it worked for about 5-10 mins and now i have to kick start the truck, have to push it with my foot for the motor to take off.. I've checked the sensor port and the solder joints ect and nothing... Is this setup already toast or something?
Sounds like a bad sensor. Do you have to kick start it every time or does it work sometimes and not others?
kufman is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:39 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Everytime motor has to be turned manually to get motivated
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:31 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fly-over Country
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You've got a sensor problem. Either the sensor wire is bad, or the Hall Sensor in the motor has been damaged. If you have adjusted the timing on the can it is easy to damage the sensor if you over-tighten the bolts. Test with a buddy's wire that you know is good. 9 times out of 10 it's the wire, but dirty or damaged sensors do occur.
Banshee8530 is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:57 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Brand new out of box don't have any sensor wires I can get ahold of probably going to have to take the 60 mile trip to the hobbyshop for a sensor wire...

I could just throw this thing in the river and order an rx8 and castle motor

Gave Novak a second chance and got bit in the ass trying to save 70 bucks on the setup I really wanted
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 12:05 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fly-over Country
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cwilkinson View Post
I could just throw this thing in the river and order an rx8 and castle motor:
What ever floats your boat I guess, but I would think it is at least worth a call to Novak's Tech support to protect your investment. People with Tekins and castle's have the same troubles. Don't kid yourself.

[email protected]

I think he even responds on weekends.
Banshee8530 is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 12:36 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I sent an email to [email protected] i'll give that email a shot my buddy has a sensor wire so when he gets off work going to try that but if it doesn't work is there anyway I can get a refund? the site I ordered from basically says when I buy from them it becomes novak's problem not theirs.. which kind of irritates me :/
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 12:56 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fly-over Country
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Novak will get you set up. If you just purchased it, I guarantee they'll solve the problem.
Banshee8530 is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 01:35 PM
  #9  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Appreciate the help just really irritated if the sensor wire doesn't fix it gonna have to buy another esc motor combo to run tomorrow
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:13 PM
  #10  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,306
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

does the esc give any trouble codes? really does wound like a sensor wire related issue.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:25 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

No codes it thinks its getting throttle and brake but I have to give it a little bump to get it to go... I thought the motor was seized up or something when I first checked it out but I'm assuming those strong magnets make it very hard to free spin by hand unlike a velinion or brushed motor
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:33 PM
  #12  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,306
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Correct on the strong magnets. Tough to help with this type of problem on a forum and not being able to be "hands on"..

try another motor, even if it's not one you would run in the truck, just to try and narrow things down a little more...if that's an option.
racer1812 is offline  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:50 PM
  #13  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I'm going to grab a sensor wire and see if thats the problem if not then I'm gonna try the motor on a vxl3 and see what happens or try it on my buddies novak esc
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:36 PM
  #14  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
cwilkinson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Castle Rock, WA
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Update

Got a new sensor cable didn't fix anything got ahold of Novak they sent me awhole new setup same thing didn't work after about 5 minutes Called Novak today and the tech guy told me the 14mm rotor is to powerful for the sensor board and that's why they're discontinued on the NOV3118 setup... So he's fixing the problem by sending me the 12.3mm rotor

I'm beyond pissed I don't even want to send the other one back and just sell both the esc and make fishing weights out of the motors and get my money back!

Should of went with my gut instead of being inpatient and ordering something that was in stock

Last edited by cwilkinson; 09-03-2011 at 06:41 PM.
cwilkinson is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:45 PM
  #15  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (109)
 
thecman26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Central Kansas
Posts: 8,117
Trader Rating: 109 (100%+)
Default

Wow... A company does their best to fix an obviously bad item, and you still flame them on a forum... WOW, thats nice of ya!
thecman26 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.