Like Tree5Likes

SC10 4x4 Thread

Old 01-04-2012, 12:38 AM
  #13936  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
BlueGlowBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 1,676
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by spencerracing00
ok i have the lrp 5.5 short course motor in my 4wd and it seems to get warm quick and real "lazy" feel my brushed slash is almost faster than it. i also have the mamba max pro esc.......what can be wrong??
I had the same problem with my Tekin 5.5. It wasn't the motor, it was the slipper (which in turn, heated up the motor). Replaced with RCShox garodiscs and problem was gone. You could accomplish similar results with Mac's Clutch Basket. 5.5T 550s have too much torque for the AE slipper pads to handle.
BlueGlowBoy is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 12:51 AM
  #13937  
iTrader: (8)
 
CoyoteSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,311
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MantisWorx
same here, will try to take a better look at it in a few days.
As Far as these Bushings<Bearing modification to the Diffs:

I have things marked up and am heading to the shop in the morning to do the cutting. Hopefully I can get some bearings asap and start Testing.

I will put it through the paces. And show some video proof.

Mantis, If this works out, You can work on some prettier or better engineered version. I'll try to fill the void until then.

Last edited by CoyoteSlash; 01-04-2012 at 01:20 AM.
CoyoteSlash is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 03:15 AM
  #13938  
Tech Master
iTrader: (29)
 
IRM616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: cali or Vegas
Posts: 1,454
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by B ELDRIDGE
I think I may have found a way to fix wobbly diffs. You cut down where the 10x16x4 bearing rides to about 1.25mm tall, then you can place a 5x10x3 bearing(AE91156) inside the other bearing for the outdrives to ride in.

Attachment 856485

Attachment 856486

Attachment 856487

Attachment 856488
So do you have two bearings on eachbside? Thanks
IRM616 is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 03:57 AM
  #13939  
iTrader: (8)
 
CoyoteSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,311
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IRM616
So do you have two bearings on eachbside? Thanks

Last edited by CoyoteSlash; 01-04-2012 at 05:39 AM.
CoyoteSlash is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 05:06 AM
  #13940  
iTrader: (8)
 
CoyoteSlash's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,311
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Yeah Racing just popped these out. Our AE FT ones are 'perfectly' fine but someone will want them. They're pretty.


http://www.yeahracing.com/catalog/ye...10-p-3178.html
CoyoteSlash is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 07:46 AM
  #13941  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (226)
 
skengines's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 5,297
Trader Rating: 226 (100%+)
Default

Those look nice, but I'll stick to my AE aluminum hexes.

Anyone have extra springs laying around? Also looking for the front/rear sway bar set.
skengines is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 08:25 AM
  #13942  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
LouDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Renton , Wa
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I added 5oz of lead weight throughout my chassis to get a good balance.
I really like the way it is running at the moment and was wondering what you all are seeing at the scales.

I weighed my sc10 4x4 in race trim (body, battery, wheels, amb, etc) and came in at 6.15lbs or 2789g
LouDawg is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 08:28 AM
  #13943  
Tech Master
 
Chad Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,286
Default

Switched to saddles and all I can say is wow! It is a huge difference between stick packs and saddles. Did anyone else gain even more steering when switching? I also gained traction. But I also noticed if I am not perfectly straight coming out of a corner if I get on the throttle to soon my truck still wants to spin out. Any tips? Will thicker front diff fluid help with that promblem?
Chad Smith is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 08:43 AM
  #13944  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
FRONTI3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 342
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default JConcepts pre-mounts on +3mm Hazard wheels

FYI
NEW JConcepts pre-mounts on +3mm Hazard wheels for our SC10 4x4.



http://www.shortcourse.eu/2012/01/jc...hazard-wheels/
FRONTI3R is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 08:55 AM
  #13945  
Tech Elite
 
vito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: roseburg or
Posts: 3,936
Default

hey i get my truck to day in the mail later time to read up from the best.
vito is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 08:55 AM
  #13946  
Tech Master
 
Chad Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,286
Default

Is anyone running Proline wheels on there truck? Which ones have the correct offset?
Chad Smith is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 09:02 AM
  #13947  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (159)
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,718
Trader Rating: 159 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chad Smith
Is anyone running Proline wheels on there truck? Which ones have the correct offset?
Proline Protrac rims have the same offset as the stock wheels. Some had issues with wobbly rims when the truck first came out, but I didn't have any issues with them.
Krio is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 09:04 AM
  #13948  
Tech Master
 
Chad Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,286
Default

Originally Posted by Krio
Proline Protrac rims have the same offset as the stock wheels. Some had issues with wobbly rims when the truck first came out, but I didn't have any issues with them.
Ok cool.
Chad Smith is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 09:05 AM
  #13949  
Tech Elite
 
vito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: roseburg or
Posts: 3,936
Default

Originally Posted by Chad Smith
Ok cool.
http://prolineracing.com/wheels/prot...-black-wheels/
vito is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 10:22 AM
  #13950  
Tech Master
 
Thomas P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sweden/Stockholm
Posts: 1,287
Default

Ordered one truck today and a lot of spares..will use my Castle SCT Pro 4600 system..

Read about the Clutch basket system..does every racer run this?..it will only use 2s Lipo and that system..is this a must??

do not want to order anything that is not needed, please let me know

Tp
Thomas P is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.