Sway bars in SC10?

Reply

Old 04-21-2011, 08:41 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (71)
 
bico1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default Sway bars in SC10?

From what I can tell, none of the associated team drivers use sway bars. However, a few of the fast guys here in Georgia are using sway bars. They use them because of the several of the super long, fast tracks geared to 8th scale vehicles that have some fast turns and traction rolling can be a problem.

Wanted to see what people's experiences/opinions were on this before I go out and buy me a set to experiment with.

Thanks in advance!
bico1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 08:43 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 434
Default

Originally Posted by bico1 View Post
From what I can tell, none of the associated team drivers use sway bars. However, a few of the fast guys here in Georgia are using sway bars. They use them because of the several of the super long, fast tracks geared to 8th scale vehicles that have some fast turns and traction rolling can be a problem.

Wanted to see what people's experiences/opinions were on this before I go out and buy me a set to experiment with.

Thanks in advance!
It will give the truck a more planted feel. The sc10 needs weight up front. With 2 oz in the front and a rear sway bar my sc10 was fast!
Punt66 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:43 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (71)
 
bico1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

anyone else?
bico1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 04:51 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

What is your track like? I would say..Big, rough, bumpy? No sway bar. Smooth, tight, technical and/or indoor, sway bar.
lowroad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:08 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (71)
 
bico1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

It's a big track, really fast track and really loose. Probably don't need them for this track, but was wondering to see what success people have had using them.
bico1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 03:27 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (23)
 
sir miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,476
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

why not? just give it a try. If it works,well then good for you. Im using them the moment I got my SC10 FT and never looked back.
sir miles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2011, 05:17 AM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
SCTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 94
Default

A few of my fellow racers have used a rear sway bar on their SC10s. The only one that worked well was for the oval. I understand adding the rear sway bar would add more steering and my SC10 doesnt need that.
Tom
SCTom is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service